KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law/Patents

podatek od towarow i uslug

English translation: Value Added Tax (Goods and Services Act - in Ca, Au, NZ)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:podatek od towarow i uslug
English translation:Value Added Tax (Goods and Services Act - in Ca, Au, NZ)
Entered by: anglista

11:07 Mar 22, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Polish term or phrase: podatek od towarow i uslug
nazwa podatku
Joanna Mamczur
value added tax (VAT)
Explanation:
the Polish term is a bit misleading

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 15:31:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dziękuję wszystkim, także pidzejowi - całe życie się człowiek uczy;

Selected response from:

anglista
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4value added tax (VAT)anglista
4 +1goods and services taxEva Hussain


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
goods and services tax


Explanation:
Self explanatory

Regards

Eva

Eva Hussain
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 93

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Magda Dziadosz: chodzilo o podatek VAT
1 hr

disagree  Agnieszka Hayward: zgadzam się z panią Magdą
2 hrs

agree  pidzej: GST OK (Canada, New Zealand, you name it)
3 hrs

agree  anglista: OK also for Australia (internet)
4 hrs

agree  Jacek Krankowski: Zarowno GST (doslowne brzmienie ustawy) jak i VAT (usus) jest poprawne
5 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
value added tax (VAT)


Explanation:
the Polish term is a bit misleading

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 15:31:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dziękuję wszystkim, także pidzejowi - całe życie się człowiek uczy;



anglista
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 399
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magda Dziadosz
57 mins

agree  kataryna
1 hr

agree  Agnieszka Hayward
2 hrs

agree  kingusia
2 hrs