KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law/Patents

nadanie

English translation: certificate of competence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:nadanie uprawnien
English translation:certificate of competence
Entered by: maciejm

21:45 Mar 22, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Polish term or phrase: nadanie
Decyzja nr 12/99
o nadaniu uprawnień budowlanych.
Magda
certificate of competency
Explanation:
Ja bym caly ten zwrot przetlumaczyl jako:
Certificate of Competency(tak sie po angielsku nazywa moj patent jachtowego sternika morskiego, czyli tez decyzja o nadaniu mi uprawnien) No 12/99 ,stating the building qualifications( http://www.proz.com/kudoz/136957?keyword=uprawnienia)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 23:52:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Powinno byc chyba \"competence\" - tyle razy patrzylem na ten dokument, a dopiero teraz zwróciłem na to uwage.M.M.
Selected response from:

maciejm
Poland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5regarding an award of construction authorizations
Lota
4certificate of competency
maciejm
4 -1Decision ## on granting a building permit
Yngve Roennike


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
regarding an award of construction authorizations


Explanation:
award here nie znaczy nagroda, ale wlasnie nadanie.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certificate of competency


Explanation:
Ja bym caly ten zwrot przetlumaczyl jako:
Certificate of Competency(tak sie po angielsku nazywa moj patent jachtowego sternika morskiego, czyli tez decyzja o nadaniu mi uprawnien) No 12/99 ,stating the building qualifications( http://www.proz.com/kudoz/136957?keyword=uprawnienia)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 23:52:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Powinno byc chyba \"competence\" - tyle razy patrzylem na ten dokument, a dopiero teraz zwróciłem na to uwage.M.M.

maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1491

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Decision ## on granting a building permit


Explanation:
I think this is what meant, at least that is how you phrase it in English.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  kingusia: a "building permit" is "pozwolenie na budowę"; "uprawnienia" means that the holder is authorised to sign architectural designs or supervise construction works
6 hrs
  -> You may be right. I was just translating the words literally, i.e., providing the right to build, where right would be rendered permit, permission or authorization. Are you perhaps reading too much into it?.