KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law/Patents

z up.

English translation: for


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:z up.
English translation:for
Entered by: maciejm

23:24 Mar 22, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Polish term or phrase: z up.
z up.Wojewody
Jan Kowalski
sekretarz
Magda
for
Explanation:
R K Brown
Squadron Leader
for Officer Commanding

Tak podpisuje sie listy w wojsku napisane z czyjegos upowaznienia. M.M.
Selected response from:

maciejm
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3for
maciejm
4pp
Magda Dziadosz
4Authorized by
Ivona


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Authorized by


Explanation:
Authorized by...
or
By the authority of...

assuming that z up. means - z upowaznienia Wojewody

Ivona
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 106

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
for


Explanation:
R K Brown
Squadron Leader
for Officer Commanding

Tak podpisuje sie listy w wojsku napisane z czyjegos upowaznienia. M.M.

maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1491

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Krankowski: zdecydowanie
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Jacek

agree  Agnieszka Szotek
13 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Agnieszka Hayward: tak jest!
1 day19 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pp


Explanation:
albo per pro, (lac. per procurationem)jesli sekretarz podpisuje w imieniu wojewody. (UK)
Ref.: Oxford Learner's Dict. "pp J E Symonds, eg. signed by his secretary in his absence".
czyli: Jan Kowalski, secretary, pp Wojewoda (Voivod)

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jacek Krankowski: anglojezyczni (wyksztalceni) sa z lacina zdecydowanie na bakier
10 hrs
  -> wiem :=>