KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law/Patents

prowadzic dzialalnosc gospodarcza

English translation: to conduct economic activity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:prowadzic dzialalnosc gospodarcza
English translation:to conduct economic activity
Entered by: Joanna Carroll

21:53 Jun 3, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Polish term or phrase: prowadzic dzialalnosc gospodarcza
Spolka moze prowadzic dzialalnosc gospodarcza na terenie Polski.
Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
to conduct economic activity
Explanation:
on the (territory of the Republic of) Poland


... University spends dollars on salaries, equipment, and the goods and services it
relies on to conduct its business, it generates additional economic activity, ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 22:06:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

w nawiasie powinny być oczywiście słowa \"the Republic of\"
M.
Selected response from:

maciejm
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. Both versions were very similar but i've graded Jula's answer because of references.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to conduct economic activity
maciejm
5to do business, to operate
Magda Dziadosz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to do business, to operate


Explanation:
The Company may conduct business (or may operate)on the territory of Poland.

Magda

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1120

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to conduct economic activity


Explanation:
on the (territory of the Republic of) Poland


... University spends dollars on salaries, equipment, and the goods and services it
relies on to conduct its business, it generates additional economic activity, ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 22:06:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

w nawiasie powinny być oczywiście słowa \"the Republic of\"
M.


    Reference: http://www.washington.edu/reports/invest/impact.html
maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1491
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. Both versions were very similar but i've graded Jula's answer because of references.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
736 days