KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law/Patents

wydział grodzki

English translation: magistrate's division


22:22 Jul 7, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Polish term or phrase: wydział grodzki
sąd rejonowy, wydział grodzki
Lucja Biel, Ph.D.
Poland
English translation:magistrate's division
Explanation:
Certain types of civil cases and serious criminal cases must be tried first in the District Court. Other civil (involving litigation under $10,000 and criminal misdemeanor proceedings) are assigned to the Magistrate's Division of the District Court, whose decisions may be appealed to the District Court.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 22:51:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

w UK, odpowiednikiem kolegiów orzekających byli właśnie magistrates, zaś sądy grodzkie właśnie zastąpiły Ś.P. kolegia
Selected response from:

pidzej
Poland
Grading comment
dziekuje

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5municipal department
Lota
4magistrate's divisionpidzej
2borough divisionPiotr Kurek


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
municipal department


Explanation:
or: borough department

as in NYC consists of 5 boroughs.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
borough division


Explanation:
może tak, Sł. prawniczy Ossolineum podaje borough court

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
magistrate's division


Explanation:
Certain types of civil cases and serious criminal cases must be tried first in the District Court. Other civil (involving litigation under $10,000 and criminal misdemeanor proceedings) are assigned to the Magistrate's Division of the District Court, whose decisions may be appealed to the District Court.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 22:51:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

w UK, odpowiednikiem kolegiów orzekających byli właśnie magistrates, zaś sądy grodzkie właśnie zastąpiły Ś.P. kolegia


    Reference: http://www.co.bingham.id.us/Court/district_court.htm
pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733
Grading comment
dziekuje