KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law/Patents

walka z przestępczością

English translation: crime fighting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:walka z przestępczością
English translation:crime fighting
Entered by: bartek

10:19 Jul 11, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / Police
Polish term or phrase: walka z przestępczością
efektywna walka z przestępczością
Joanna Mamczur
crime fighting
Explanation:
Rackspace tapped by national crime-fighting site
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fight against crime
PAS
4 +2crime fighting
bartek
4 +1war on crimepidzej
4war against criminalitytunturi


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
war against criminality


Explanation:
The police need public support to wage the war
against criminality, which has remained an uphill battle. While ...
www.mapinc.org/drugnews/v02/n1017/a04.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 10:31:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or fight against criminality:
... terrorism\" and the: \"the amalgam between the fight against real terrorism
and the fight against criminality in general\". The Working Party ...
www.statewatch.org/news/2002/jan/10wp29.htm

tunturi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 132

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
crime fighting


Explanation:
Rackspace tapped by national crime-fighting site


    Reference: http://sanantonio.bizjournals.com/sanantonio/stories/2002/02...
    Reference: http://www.rand.org/publications/MR/MR1349/
bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sarah

agree  maciejm
2 hrs
  -> Dzięki :-)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fight against crime


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 10:40:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

effective battle against crime


    Reference: http://www.pm.gov.uk/output/page4823.asp
PAS
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 919

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
war on crime


Explanation:
minimum słów maksimum treści

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ModTranslator
19 hrs