KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law/Patents

upowaznienie ustawowe

English translation: statutory authorization


16:03 Aug 24, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Polish term or phrase: upowaznienie ustawowe
projektami rozporzadzen Ministra..., które sa przygotowywane na podstawie upowanien ustawowych do ustawy...
Czy to w ogole cos znaczy?
Jakub Szacki
Poland
English translation:statutory authorization
Explanation:
statutory = ustawowy, np. statutory liability - odpowiedzialność ustawowa, ale inne propozycje koleżeństwa wcale nie są złe
Selected response from:

xfoam
Grading comment
Dzieki.JS
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Act Authorization
Teresa Goscinska
3 +1statutory authorizationxfoam
3delegation of legislative powerPiotr Kurek
3Act Delegation
leff


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Act Delegation


Explanation:
lub

Act's Delegation

"ODSP Act Delegation"

"Ombudsman Act. Delegation of powers"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 16:11:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Delegacja ustawowa oznacza przelanie upoważnienia przez organ stanowiący prawo na inny organ państwowy do wydania aktu wykonawczego.\"
[http://www.krn.org.pl/opinia_redelbach.htm]

To tak gwoli wyjaśnienia. Oczywiście zakładam, że upoważnienie ustawowe i delegacja ustawowa to to samo - ale mogę się mylić.


    Reference: http://www.gov.on.ca/CSS/page/brochure/odspis/odspadeleg.pdf
    Reference: http://www.ombudsman.ab.ca/act-27.html
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
delegation of legislative power


Explanation:
propozycja
pwk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 17:14:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Np.:

Congress is criticized for its practice of delegating legislative power to federal regulatory agencies. Among the leaders of the challenge is David Schoenbrod, the author of Power without Responsibility: How Congress Abuses the People through Delegation.

http://www.theipa.org/publications/ipareport_villar.html


    Reference: http://www.cse.org/informed/issues_template.php/447.htm
    Reference: http://freedompage.home.mindspring.com/AmRivers.htm
Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Act Authorization


Explanation:
Violence Against Women Act Authorization
Violence Against Women Act Authorization. THE BIG PICTURE. $1.6 Billion
Total Only $62.5 million in Fiscal Year 1995. Then roughly ...
www.now.org/issues/violence/vawafund.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

US Senator Paul Wellstone - Privacy Act Authorization
PRIVACY ACT AUTHORIZATION I, ____________________________________________________,
freely and willingly authorize (your name ...
wellstone.senate.gov/Services/Casework/privacyact.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

AMENDMENT TO S. 1, ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY EDUCATION ACT ...
Floor Statement of Senator Mark Dayton AMENDMENT TO S. 1, ELEMENTARY
AND SECONDARY EDUCATION ACT AUTHORIZATION BILL MAY 15, 2001 ...
dayton.senate.gov/floor/fs0103.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Privacy Act Authorization
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Privacy Act Authorization I (print name)________________________________________________
give my authorization to Congressman Bill Luther and his staff to ...
www.house.gov/luther/files/standard.pdf - Similar pages



Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 225

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
statutory authorization


Explanation:
statutory = ustawowy, np. statutory liability - odpowiedzialność ustawowa, ale inne propozycje koleżeństwa wcale nie są złe

xfoam
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 25
Grading comment
Dzieki.JS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciej Zimecki: podoba mi się
1 day15 hrs