KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law/Patents

wladajacy powierzchnia ziemi

English translation: land-holder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wladajacy powierzchnia ziemi
English translation:land-holder
Entered by: Piotr Kurek

22:15 Aug 24, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Polish term or phrase: wladajacy powierzchnia ziemi
jak po prawniczemu to powiedziec? Interesuje mnie tez to, czego nie ma - ten ukryty podmiot (to cos, co wlada) - w tekscie ustawy (o ochronie srodowiska) on sie nie ujawnia.
Jakub Szacki
Poland
land-holder
Explanation:
propozycja
pwk

za Sł. Collins'a: a person who owns or occupies land

If you are a rural school, seek assistance and support from your DNR contact and landcare group regarding a land-holder with whom you may work. If you are an urban school, select a rural school you would like to be linked to.

http://www.nrm.qld.gov.au/education/programs/pasturewatch.ht...
Selected response from:

Piotr Kurek
Grading comment
Zdecydowalem sie jednak na to. Dzieki, pozdrawiam wszystkich odpowiadaczy. JS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(land) posessor
Teresa Goscinska
3 +2land-holderPiotr Kurek
4owner of the surface landtunturi
4Land Administratorlukeg_1


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(land) posessor


Explanation:
[DOC]Property
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... disposession test. 1. Adverse posessor must know that on somebody else’s
land. 2. Must intend to oust or dispossess true landowner. 3 ...
www.pitt.edu/~lawwomen/outlines/property4.DOC - Similar pages

[DOC]TORTS
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... control. Proximate Cause- a tresspasser is liable for any acts done or activity
on the land that harms the posessor, others, or property “irrespective of ...
www.boalt.org/outlines/Torts/ Torts_Barnett_2000fall-1.doc - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 09:50:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tak , to znaczy posiadac.
Wladca to bedzie emperor albo ruller
Albo moze chodzi ci o LAND MANAGER

A Land Manager\'s Guide to Improving Habitat for Scarlet Tanagers ...
... Tanager Banner. Welcome to the online version of \"A Land Manager\'s Guide to
Improving Habitat for Scarlet Tanagers and other Forest-interior Birds\". ...
birds.cornell.edu/conservation/tanager/ - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

A Land Manager\'s Guide to Improving Habitat for Scarlet Tanagers ...
... When the first Europeans arrived in North America, about 50% of the land or about
1.1 billion acres (445 million ha) were forested (Yahner 1995) (Figure 1 ...
birds.cornell.edu/conservation/ tanager/introduction.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from birds.cornell.edu ]

Direct IT Canada - Building & Planning
... Land Manager helps Municipal Clients manage and maintain land and property
information for Planning and Building Departments. Consolidated ...
www.directitcanada.com/building_plan.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 13:44:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tak , possessor\' nie koniecznie znaczy doslowne posiadanie czegos na wlasnosc. Mowi sie np ze ktos jest possessive, chce czegos, mysli ze cos ma , lubi rzadzic szczegolnie ludzmi.
Occupier to zwykle ten kto mieszka na tej ziemi, user of the land to jest troche jak dzierzawca ale moze to byc za darmo tez. Landholder zwykle ma prawo wlasnosci. Ale te wszystkie okreslenia moga byc roznie tez rozumiane zaleznie od kraju.


W tym kontekscie chyba Land Manager bylby najbezpieczniejszy

Moze tez byc Administrator, ale osobiscie preferuje manager.
Manager to jest ktos wazniejszy i musi posiadac szczegolne cechy charakteru bez ktorych Administrator jakos przezyje.




Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 225

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Krankowski: possessor,holder,occupier,user of the land are probably all equally good (and vague) to render this Polish concept
1 day9 hrs

neutral  lukeg_1: ...administator...jak Bush czy Rzymianie?:)
2 days33 mins
  -> Jak napisalam nie podoba mi sie administrator. Nie rozumiem pytania

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
land-holder


Explanation:
propozycja
pwk

za Sł. Collins'a: a person who owns or occupies land

If you are a rural school, seek assistance and support from your DNR contact and landcare group regarding a land-holder with whom you may work. If you are an urban school, select a rural school you would like to be linked to.

http://www.nrm.qld.gov.au/education/programs/pasturewatch.ht...

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240
Grading comment
Zdecydowalem sie jednak na to. Dzieki, pozdrawiam wszystkich odpowiadaczy. JS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xfoam: dziękuje
15 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Jacek Krankowski: brytyjskiemu prawnikowi brzmialoby lepiej "holder of the land"
1 day3 hrs
  -> dziękuję

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Land Administrator


Explanation:
"...Land administration is the process by which land is managed and put to good effect as the most basic, vital and valuable resource that supports human activities and livelihood..."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 17:13:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: Land Administration


    Reference: http://www.hkila.org.hk/faq.htm#11
lukeg_1
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 59

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
owner of the surface land


Explanation:
REGULATION UNDER THE OIL AND GAS DIVISION. In the United States, ownership
of minerals initially resides with the owner of the surface land. ...
www.rrc.state.tx.us/divisions/og/aog.html -

tunturi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 132