KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law/Patents

radca prawny

English translation: legal counsel


06:07 Aug 27, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Polish term or phrase: radca prawny
Czy jest jakaś oficjalna wersja?
kingusia
Poland
English translation:legal counsel
Explanation:
preferowałbym taka formę przed "adviserem", choć poprawności nie można mu raczej odmówić.
Selected response from:

Maciej Zimecki
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7legal adviser
bartek
4 +4legal counsel
Maciej Zimecki
5 +1legal counselLucas Mroz
5 +1(eg company) solicitor
Teresa Goscinska


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
legal adviser


Explanation:
a poza tym Ożogowa podaje: law adviser, counsellor at law, counsel, counsellor, legal expert

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 06:30:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Legal counselor pod http://www.mmlegal.pl/en/js.html

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kterelak
10 mins

agree  Piotr Kurek
21 mins
  -> Dzięki :-)

agree  Ania
2 hrs
  -> Dzięki :-)

agree  Monika Piotrowska
3 hrs
  -> Dzięki :-)

agree  maciejm
8 hrs
  -> Dzięki :-)

agree  tunturi
10 hrs
  -> Dzięki :-)

agree  xxxAnzo
4791 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(eg company) solicitor


Explanation:
To jest termin uzywany w Australii.
Solicitor to jest radca albo doradca prawny (Tez wg Ozgi).Jak mam powazna sprawe to pojde tylko do solicitor. Jezeli cos niezbyt waznego to szukam legal adviser (czesto jest to porada przez telefon, niekiedy za darmo).

Terminy law adviser, counsellor at law, counsel, counsellor, legal expert
to tez radca prawny, ale czesto jest zatrudniany na krotszy termin . Nie jestem pewna czy w kazdym przypadku wyksztalcenie jest takie same jak w przypadku solicitor.

Decyzja nalezy do ciebie : o jakiego radce prawnego chodzi?



Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 225

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Szymon Cegielka
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
legal counsel


Explanation:
preferowałbym taka formę przed "adviserem", choć poprawności nie można mu raczej odmówić.

Maciej Zimecki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota
46 mins

agree  pidzej
2 hrs

agree  Adela Bak
1 day12 hrs

agree  Aleksander Szydlowski
1282 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legal counsel


Explanation:
As in Bar Association, the term above is what I would hear daily in Chicago for "radca prawny". "Advisor" is much less "lighter in weight, if you will. The context for "advise" is that of a suggestion rather than a firm directive as in "counsel".

Lucas Mroz
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TranslateThis
1742 days