KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law/Patents

wyodrębnić lokal

English translation: specify


14:42 Oct 25, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Polish term or phrase: wyodrębnić lokal
Jeżeli Lokal stanowiacy przedmiot najmu niniejszej Umowy nie zostanie wyodrębniony i przekazany Najemcy w terminie...
Pawel Bartoszewicz
English translation:specify
Explanation:
propozycja,
jeszcze przychodzi mi do glowy (z prawniczych dokumentow) "to alienate"
Selected response from:

GingerR
Grading comment
'Specify' wydaje sie najlepsze, chociaz dalekie od tego czego szukam (no wlasnie czego?). Natomiast 'alientate' to tyle co 'zbyc', wiec tu nie pasuje, a 'separate' w znaczeniu 'wyodrebnic' w odniesieniu do nieruchomosci nie wystepuje.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3separate premises
bartek
4specify
GingerR


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
separate premises


Explanation:
b.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 15:03:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.swgas.com/rates/nvtariff/rules/rule18.pdf
Noted on a Government Form: Separate departments on the same premises are treated as separate premises for this purpose where separate branches of work which are commonly carried on as separate business in separate premises are carried on in separate departments of the same premises. (we do business writing)
http://members.aol.com/hemingwaygroup/page5.html

The café and restaurant and the take away outlet would usually each be separate premises provided they were completely separate businesses. On the other hand a take away fish and chips outlet operated next door to a fish restaurant might count as one set of premises if both were run as part of the same business.
http://www.defra.gov.uk/animalh/by-prods/cater/swillqa.htm

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lim0nka
2 hrs
  -> Dzięki :-)

agree  Malgorzata (Maggie) Hickey
7 hrs
  -> Dzięki :-)

agree  xxxAnzo
4765 days

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specify


Explanation:
propozycja,
jeszcze przychodzi mi do glowy (z prawniczych dokumentow) "to alienate"

GingerR
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 273
Grading comment
'Specify' wydaje sie najlepsze, chociaz dalekie od tego czego szukam (no wlasnie czego?). Natomiast 'alientate' to tyle co 'zbyc', wiec tu nie pasuje, a 'separate' w znaczeniu 'wyodrebnic' w odniesieniu do nieruchomosci nie wystepuje.