KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law/Patents

obsunięcie się ziemi

English translation: landslide


07:57 Jan 2, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Polish term or phrase: obsunięcie się ziemi
no context
Thank you in advance
Teresa Goscinska
English translation:landslide
Explanation:
a mass of rock and earth moving suddenly and quickly down a steep slope

może o to chodzi?
Selected response from:

Pawel Czernecki
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8landslide
Pawel Czernecki
4earth slide
Jakub Szacki


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
landslide


Explanation:
a mass of rock and earth moving suddenly and quickly down a steep slope

może o to chodzi?



    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=landslide*1+0
Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 715
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciej Andrzejczak: Maciej Andrzejczak
18 mins
  -> Dziękuję

agree  kterelak
20 mins
  -> Dziękuję

agree  Piotr Kurek
28 mins
  -> Dziękuję

agree  leff
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję

agree  Sarah Ponting
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję

agree  agusia: kupowalam dom, wiec wiem cos na ten temat
3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję

agree  xxxtsn
4 hrs
  -> Dziękuję

agree  anglista: landslide OR landslip - PWN-OUP
4 hrs
  -> Dziękuję

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
earth slide


Explanation:
mozna i tak:


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/Yosemite/Gorge/8209/slumgullion.htm...
Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 869