KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law/Patents

skomunalizować

English translation: communalize


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:skomunalizować
English translation:communalize
Entered by: PAS

13:18 Jan 22, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Polish term or phrase: skomunalizować
W 1994 roku wojewoda skomunalizował grunty...
PAS
communalize
Explanation:
communalize. VERB: To place under government or group ownership
or control: nationalize, socialize. See POLITICS, SPECIFIC. ...
www.bartleby.com/62/55/C0285500.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 13:42:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bo wojewoda jest przedstawicielem administracji rządowej, więc nie może municipalize; najpierw musi communalize, a potem miasto (administracja SAMOrządowa) może albo municipalize (czyli przejąć na własność gminy/powiatu), albo np. sprzedać.
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2communalize
Andrzej Lejman
4municipialize
leff


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
municipialize


Explanation:
municipalize =
1 to bring under the control or ownership of a municipality

[Webster's]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 13:26:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oczywiście \'municipalize\' - sorry

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Lejman: wojewoda!!!
1 min

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
communalize


Explanation:
communalize. VERB: To place under government or group ownership
or control: nationalize, socialize. See POLITICS, SPECIFIC. ...
www.bartleby.com/62/55/C0285500.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 13:42:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bo wojewoda jest przedstawicielem administracji rządowej, więc nie może municipalize; najpierw musi communalize, a potem miasto (administracja SAMOrządowa) może albo municipalize (czyli przejąć na własność gminy/powiatu), albo np. sprzedać.

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1691
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pawel Czernecki
16 mins

agree  Maciej Andrzejczak
1 hr