KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law/Patents

postępowanie kwalifikacyjne

English translation: recruitment procedure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:postępowanie kwalifikacyjne
English translation:recruitment procedure
Entered by: Pawel Czernecki

21:32 Mar 29, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Polish term or phrase: postępowanie kwalifikacyjne
rozporządzenie w sprawie przeprowadzania obligatoryjnego postępowania kwalifikacyjnego na stanowisko członka zarządu w niektórych spółkach handlowych.
Portable
recruitment procedure
Explanation:
propozycja
Selected response from:

Pawel Czernecki
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3recruitment procedure
Pawel Czernecki
4qualifying procedure
bartek


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
recruitment procedure


Explanation:
propozycja

Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 715
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Szulc: I like this better
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję

agree  Piotr Kurek
9 hrs
  -> Dziękuję

agree  xxxtsn
17 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qualifying procedure


Explanation:
Hm, nie tylko w sporcie jest to tak nazywane. Również przy naborze na studia doktoranckie, czy przy awansach (trainings konieczne) zawodowych. Dlaczego nie i w tym przypadku?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 22:26:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Students are admitted on a probationary basis. The probationary period ends once a student is officially admitted to candidacy for the Ph.D. as a result of successful completion of the qualifying procedure. The qualifying procedure takes place at the end of the third or during the fourth quarter of graduate study, at which time the student: (1) takes the oral qualifying exam (equivalent to the master\'s exam), and
http://www.stanford.edu/dept/fren-ital/grad/italian_req_qual...

The Certified Packaging Professional (CPP) program offers a flexible qualifying procedure and a rather rigorous peer examination procedure. CPPs earn their designation via a two-stage qualifying procedure completed within a 12-month period. \"The certification process is not easy,\" admits Ed Landon, IoPP\'s executive director. \"It\'s not a gimme.\"
http://www.packagingdigest.com/articles/200206/50.html

Qualifying procedure
If you want to change your status, you have an opportunity to get a nomination to a
civil servant. The necessary condition is to take part in a qualifying procedure – it takes
place only once a year. You can take part in it if:
• you are an employee of Civil Service
• you have done preparatory service or were released from this requirement
• you have at least two years experience in Civil Service
http://akson.sgh.waw.pl/sknst/usc3.pdf

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045