KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law/Patents

przedmiot zamówienia

English translation: coming/falling within the scope of an order


13:10 Mar 31, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / tender procedure
Polish term or phrase: przedmiot zamówienia
dokument: specyfikacja przetargowa -
...harmonogram wykonania Zleconych Prac objętych przedmiotem zamówienia zawierający szczegółowy plan realizacji Zleconych Prac
Pawel Bartoszewicz
English translation:coming/falling within the scope of an order
Explanation:
This includes "objetych". But what would the "zlecenie" be in that case?
Selected response from:

Mark Cole
Grading comment
Thank you! I rendered zlecenie as 'commissioned work' (as contrasted to 'ordered tasks' which also occur in the translated text). Greetings PB
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1order in question
Maciej Andrzejczak
3 +1coming/falling within the scope of an order
Mark Cole


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
order in question


Explanation:
the end of the period of twelve months beginning with the date on which the
order in question was made, in the case of an order made so as to be in force ...
=================================
Rs10 per call for the same facility, if the DoT order in question had not ... was most
certainly against its spirit: DoT’s clarifications on tender documents had ...


    Reference: http://www.ieo.org/mahesh00.html
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtsn
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coming/falling within the scope of an order


Explanation:
This includes "objetych". But what would the "zlecenie" be in that case?

Mark Cole
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 57
Grading comment
Thank you! I rendered zlecenie as 'commissioned work' (as contrasted to 'ordered tasks' which also occur in the translated text). Greetings PB

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Hayward
1 day4 hrs