KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law/Patents

moc oryginału

English translation: both of them being equally authentic

19:53 May 12, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Polish term or phrase: moc oryginału
...w dwóch jednobrzmiących egzemplarzach, z których każdy posiada moc oryginału
Pawel Czernecki
English translation:both of them being equally authentic
Explanation:
takiej formułki używa się w umowach międzynarodowych

http://www.noie.gov.au/projects/international/Shaping_Rules/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-12 21:07:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

może być też:

done in two originals
http://www.irlgov.ie/iveagh/angloirish/goodfriday/treaties/i...

albo

done in two original copies
http://canadagazette.gc.ca/partII/2003/20030101/html/si5-e.h...
Selected response from:

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5... in two identical original copies, each of equal force.
nrabate
3 +2both of them being equally authentic
Adam Zakrzewski
4validity of original
leff


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
validity of original


Explanation:
validity
the state, quality, or fact of being valid in law or in argument, proof, authority, etc.

[Webster's]


leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
both of them being equally authentic


Explanation:
takiej formułki używa się w umowach międzynarodowych

http://www.noie.gov.au/projects/international/Shaping_Rules/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-12 21:07:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

może być też:

done in two originals
http://www.irlgov.ie/iveagh/angloirish/goodfriday/treaties/i...

albo

done in two original copies
http://canadagazette.gc.ca/partII/2003/20030101/html/si5-e.h...

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 816
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
10 hrs

agree  KORNELIA ZWIÓR-HOŁENKO: ...made out in two original copies, one for each...
13 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
... in two identical original copies, each of equal force.


Explanation:
This is standard contract language.

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1435