KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law/Patents

specyfikacja istotnych warunków zamówienia

English translation: Terms of Reference


07:20 May 22, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Polish term or phrase: specyfikacja istotnych warunków zamówienia
w przypadku przetargow
Django
Poland
English translation:Terms of Reference
Explanation:
Z doświadczenia własnego
Selected response from:

Witold
Poland
Grading comment
wielkie dzieki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Terms of ReferenceWitold
3Invitation to Tender / Request for Proposals
Iza Szczypka


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Terms of Reference


Explanation:
Z doświadczenia własnego

Witold
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 367
Grading comment
wielkie dzieki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TomaszD: Takoż, wspartego FIDIC-ami (bo zapewne o budowlankę idzie)
4 mins

agree  Maciej Andrzejczak
4 mins

1928 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Invitation to Tender / Request for Proposals


Explanation:
To, co ja dostaję do ręki jako SIWZ, zawiera specyfikację przedmiotu zamówienia, kryteria dopuszczenia do uczestnictwa w przetargu, kryteria i opis procedury oceny ofert, opis sposobu doręczenia i termin doręczenia oferty itp. itd. Natomiast we niemal wszystkich wyguglowanych przeze mnie przykładach Invitation to Tender / Request for Proposals *terms of reference* stanowią załącznik do (lub część) tychże i zawierają wyłącznie szczegółowy opis przedmiotu zamówienia. Ewentualnie tytuł brzmi: Terms of Reference and Invitation to Tender.

Ze strony http://www.euro-bidwatch.com/why_eurobid.htm :
Invitation to Tender
The popular document you are likely to receive is the invitation to tender (ITT). This is a contract for which you are invited to make an offer. A short description of all tender documents is regularly announced along with the address from where the full document (usually the awarding authority or an executing company on their behalf) can be obtained. These documents are made up of several pages containing all the details you need to know when bidding.

Request for Proposals
This is a document similar to an ITT. The major difference is that whilst an ITT clearly outlines what you should do, a request for proposals outlines a general framework and invites you to make proposals for what product or service you could offer. They are rare and most often used by the EU institutions (e.g. the Commission, Courts of Justice, European Investment Bank) to encourage project participation in the framework of a specific EU programme.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1929 days (2008-09-01 15:41:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/forum/polish/114116-arbitraż_siwz.html

Iza Szczypka
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 465