przetrzymywać dokumenty

English translation: detain

Polish term or phrase:przetrzymywać dokumenty
English translation:detain
Entered by: mazia

09:55 May 30, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Polish term or phrase: przetrzymywać dokumenty
przetrzymywać - w sensie trzymać za długo, nie umozliwiając kolejnym instytucjom zobaczenia tych dokumentow w odpowiednim czasie
mazia
Puerto Rico
to detain documents
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Jarosław Olszewski
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2withhold
Piotr Kurek
4to detain documents
Jarosław Olszewski
3hold back
Ensor


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
withhold


Explanation:
propozycja, zwykle w sformulowaniu "shall not be unreasonably withheld"

hth
pwk

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  darotob: Z calym szacunkiem na pewno - w tym kontekscie nie detain.
8 mins
  -> dziękuję

neutral  Ensor: czy to nie oznacza 'nie ujawnic'?
41 mins
  -> nie, nie oznacza

agree  Robert Zawadzki: 'ukrywać' czy 'powstrzymywać/opóżniać ujawnienie' byłioby to hold back
3 hrs
  -> dziękuję

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to detain documents


Explanation:
.

Jarosław Olszewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!!!

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hold back


Explanation:
propozycja; pewnie nie brzmi to bardzo 'prawniczo', ale niech bedzie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-30 11:12:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PWN Oxford Angielsko/Polski:
\'withhold\': (information, truth) nie ujawnic, zataic;

Oxford Advanced: withhold: to refuse to give sth. to sb.

I doubt whether it means the same as \'przetrzymac\', but then again lawyers\' language is so screwed up that anything is possible.

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 716