KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law/Patents

umowa serwisowa

English translation: service agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:umowa serwisowa
English translation:service agreement
Entered by: amat

05:15 Jul 8, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Polish term or phrase: umowa serwisowa
umowy
andydol
service agreement
Explanation:
Sł. P-E
Selected response from:

amat
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6service agreementamat
5servicing agreement
Tomasz Tluczkiewicz
5maintenance agreement
Gregor
4 -2service level agreement
Pawel Czernecki


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
service agreement


Explanation:
Sł. P-E

amat
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
1 hr

agree  Andrzej Lejman
1 hr

agree  Agata Klein
2 hrs

agree  Magda Dziadosz
3 hrs

agree  Anna Bittner
5 hrs

agree  nrabate
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
service level agreement


Explanation:
np. w przypadku systemów komputerowych

A service-level agreement is a contract that defines the technical support or business parameters that an application service provider or other IT outsourcing firm will provide its clients. The agreement typically spells out measures for performance and consequences for failure.
http://www.computerworld.com/managementtopics/xsp/glossary/0...


    Reference: http://www.computerworld.com/managementtopics/xsp/glossary/0...
Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 715

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Lejman: to już specyficzny rodzaj umowy, a pytanie jest ogólne
40 mins

disagree  Tomasz Tluczkiewicz: to wcale nie jest umowa serwisowa tylko umowa dot. poziomu obsługi
1 hr

disagree  Magda Dziadosz: to specficzny rodzaj umowy dotyczącej poziomu(rodzaju) świadczonych usług, a nie obsługi serwisowej
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
servicing agreement


Explanation:
serwis = servicing raczej niż service = usługa, obsługa
8.130 trafień w google.com

Tomasz Tluczkiewicz
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 120

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
maintenance agreement


Explanation:
jeśli dotyczny usług posprzedażnych odnoszących sie do sprzętu, oprogramowania itp.

Gregor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 174