KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law/Patents

ograniczenie wolności

English translation: restriction of freedom


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:ograniczenie wolności
English translation:restriction of freedom
Entered by: bsoszynska

08:45 Dec 1, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Polish term or phrase: ograniczenie wolności
...podlega grzywnie, karze ograniczenia wolności albo pozbawienia wolności do lat 2.
bsoszynska
restriction of freedom
Explanation:
... as the most severe and misdemeanors less so — are brought by the state, and punishment
is most often the loss or restriction of freedom or incarceration. ...
www.wwhgd.com/practiceAreas/criminalLaw.asp - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

NATIONAL PROGRAMME ON HUMAN RIGHTS
... Penalties entailing the restriction of freedom. ... so as to encourage the Judiciary to
impose more often penalties which constitute alternatives to incarceration. ...
www.presidencia.gov.br/publi_04/COLECAO/NATPROR.HTM - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Transcript 12/20/95 Roberta Richman
... To my way of thinking, the punishment is the incarceration itself ... The restriction
of freedom, and the separation, usually from children, in my mind, can never ...
archive.aclu.org/about/transcripts/ward1220.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Strange Bedfellows
... Furthermore, restriction of freedom typically operates at a variety of levels. ... electronic
bracelets for home confinement, weekend incarceration, weekly or even ...
www.digitas.harvard.edu/~perspy/old/ issues/1995/may/incarc2.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

nrabate
United States
Grading comment
Dziekuje!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4restriction of liberty
bartek
5penalty of restricted liberty
Teresa Goscinska
5restriction of freedom
nrabate


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ograniczenie wolności
restriction of liberty


Explanation:
Ożga

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-01 08:50:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems to me to be fairly obvious that the restriction of liberty, which is the primary form of punishment in modern society, is never prima facie (in the ...
www.colorado.edu/StudentGroups/PhilosophyClub/ wwwboard/messages/160.html

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maziak: zgadzam się z tym co podała w słowniku, ponad 114,000 pozycji na googlu
2 mins

agree  Maciej Andrzejczak: ha, ha...to dobrze, że autorka zgadza się z tym co jest w słowniku - ewentulanie jeszcze: restriction of freedom
25 mins

agree  Joanna Soltysinska
45 mins

agree  Teresa Goscinska: penalty of restricted liberty
1 day 45 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ograniczenie wolności
restriction of freedom


Explanation:
... as the most severe and misdemeanors less so — are brought by the state, and punishment
is most often the loss or restriction of freedom or incarceration. ...
www.wwhgd.com/practiceAreas/criminalLaw.asp - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

NATIONAL PROGRAMME ON HUMAN RIGHTS
... Penalties entailing the restriction of freedom. ... so as to encourage the Judiciary to
impose more often penalties which constitute alternatives to incarceration. ...
www.presidencia.gov.br/publi_04/COLECAO/NATPROR.HTM - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Transcript 12/20/95 Roberta Richman
... To my way of thinking, the punishment is the incarceration itself ... The restriction
of freedom, and the separation, usually from children, in my mind, can never ...
archive.aclu.org/about/transcripts/ward1220.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Strange Bedfellows
... Furthermore, restriction of freedom typically operates at a variety of levels. ... electronic
bracelets for home confinement, weekend incarceration, weekly or even ...
www.digitas.harvard.edu/~perspy/old/ issues/1995/may/incarc2.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages



nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1435
Grading comment
Dziekuje!

1 day 50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
penalty of restricted liberty


Explanation:
tg

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 225