KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law/Patents

wniosek dowodowy

English translation: motion for evidence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wniosek dowodowy
English translation:motion for evidence
Entered by: Aisa

12:50 Dec 4, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Polish term or phrase: wniosek dowodowy
wniosek dowodowy w sprawie, tylko błagam o cos innego niż motion as to evidence bo native speake tego nie rozumie, a słowniki nic lepszego nie podają
jola
motion for evidence
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 13:24:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the Court
ensured no deadline for the Respondent to submit her motion for evidence. ...
www.hiltonhouse.com/cases/14jul88_hun.txt

We can’t file a motion for evidence
we can’t obtain,” said Karen Fine. “And we couldn’t ...
www.the-signal.com/News/ViewStory.asp?storyID=3605

The rejection of a motion for evidence of this fact violates neither the accused\'s
right to an adequate defence nor his rights under Art. 6 (3) lit. ...
www.coe.int/.../3-Legal_Research/1-National_legal_measures/ Austria/Austria_Legal%20Measures.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 13:33:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

też

*MOTION TO ADDUCE NEW EVIDENCE*

It first heard the motion to adduce new evidence and although no formal order
was entered in the Registry, it is clear that they granted the motion and ...
www.canlii.org/ca/cas/scc/1988/1988scc22.html

Present: Binnie J. MOTION TO ADDUCE NEW EVIDENCE Criminal law -- Evidence -- Fresh
evidence -- Supreme Court of Canada -- Crown seeking to introduce fresh ...
www.lexum.umontreal.ca/csc-scc/en/pub/ 2000/vol2/texte/2000scr2_0915.txt

this came from unsworn assertions by appellate counsel, in any future cases where
such an argument is raised on appeal, a motion to adduce new evidence and an ...
www.adkscrimlaw.com/1994/MAY.3094.htm

31 May 1994, Supreme Court Bulletin Motion to adduce new evidence United Steelworkers
of America, Local 9332 versus (23621) The Honourable Justice K. Peter ...
www.littletechshoppe.com/ns1625/wrsuprem.html
Selected response from:

Aisa
Grading comment
dzieki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3request (to the court) to admit/consider evidence
Pawel Bartoszewicz
5 +2motion for evidence
Aisa
4 +1motion to present evidence
bartek


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
request (to the court) to admit/consider evidence


Explanation:
bardzo opisowe, ale oddaje istotę rzeczy i jest jednoczesnie proste (mam nadzieję)

Pawel Bartoszewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miloslawa Kilarska
21 mins

neutral  Aisa: jest to co najwyżej definicja wniosku dowodowego, ani razu w google
30 mins
  -> tak ale native speaker nie rozumie nomenklatury prawniczej, więc stąd ten opis; nic dziwnego że w guglu nie ma

agree  lafresita
3 days 8 hrs

agree  TranslateThis: motion to admit evidence
1869 days

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
motion to present evidence


Explanation:
MOTION IN LIMINE TO EXCLUDE EVIDENCE OF THREE ACCIDENTAL DEATHS ...
MOTION IN LIMINE TO EXCLUDE EVIDENCE OF THREE ACCIDENTAL DEATHS AT OR
NEAR CHURCH OF SCIENTOLOGY. NOTE: These homicides weren't "accidents ...
www.keithhenson.org/motion2.htm

[PDF] MOTION TO PRESENT ADDITIONAL EVIDENCE - 1 ______________________ ...
Format pliku: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Wersja HTML
Page 1. MOTION TO PRESENT ADDITIONAL EVIDENCE - 1 ______________________ Name
of party Submitting ______________________ Address of party Submitting ...
www2.state.id.us/iic/adobe_files/medfeeadd.pdf

Zostaję przy motion, bo tak jest wniosek po angielsku


    Reference: http://www2.state.id.us/iic/adobe_files/medfeeadd.pdf
bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisa: jak najbardziej
8 mins
  -> Dzięki :-)

neutral  nrabate: You don't need a motion to present evidence to the court -- you just present it. Motions; however, are made to surpress evidence.
1 hr
  -> Dziwne jest to Twoje Neutral :-( Piętro niżej już Ci motion nie przeszkadza?

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
motion for evidence


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 13:24:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the Court
ensured no deadline for the Respondent to submit her motion for evidence. ...
www.hiltonhouse.com/cases/14jul88_hun.txt

We can’t file a motion for evidence
we can’t obtain,” said Karen Fine. “And we couldn’t ...
www.the-signal.com/News/ViewStory.asp?storyID=3605

The rejection of a motion for evidence of this fact violates neither the accused\'s
right to an adequate defence nor his rights under Art. 6 (3) lit. ...
www.coe.int/.../3-Legal_Research/1-National_legal_measures/ Austria/Austria_Legal%20Measures.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 13:33:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

też

*MOTION TO ADDUCE NEW EVIDENCE*

It first heard the motion to adduce new evidence and although no formal order
was entered in the Registry, it is clear that they granted the motion and ...
www.canlii.org/ca/cas/scc/1988/1988scc22.html

Present: Binnie J. MOTION TO ADDUCE NEW EVIDENCE Criminal law -- Evidence -- Fresh
evidence -- Supreme Court of Canada -- Crown seeking to introduce fresh ...
www.lexum.umontreal.ca/csc-scc/en/pub/ 2000/vol2/texte/2000scr2_0915.txt

this came from unsworn assertions by appellate counsel, in any future cases where
such an argument is raised on appeal, a motion to adduce new evidence and an ...
www.adkscrimlaw.com/1994/MAY.3094.htm

31 May 1994, Supreme Court Bulletin Motion to adduce new evidence United Steelworkers
of America, Local 9332 versus (23621) The Honourable Justice K. Peter ...
www.littletechshoppe.com/ns1625/wrsuprem.html

Aisa
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 55
Grading comment
dzieki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Pawel Bartoszewicz: asker prosił o coś innego
26 mins
  -> prosił o inną wersję, nic dziwnego, ze native nie rozumie motion as to evidence, jest to rzadko używany zwrot przez native speaker'ów

agree  nrabate
1 hr
  -> dzięki

agree  Lucyna Długołęcka
4067 days