KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law/Patents

wykonanie

English translation: substitute performance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wykonanie zastępcze
English translation:substitute performance
Entered by: majik

22:07 Dec 7, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Polish term or phrase: wykonanie
W przypadku, o którym mowa w punkcie 18.3 powyżej Wynajmujący nie jest zobo-wiązany do uprzedniego skorzystania z prawa wykonania zastępczego, o którym mowa w punkcie 17.3 niniejszej Umowy
majik
substitute performance
Explanation:
Wykonanie zastepcze stosuje sie w przypadku niewywiazania sie wykonawcy z podjetych zobowiazan; polega na powierzeniu prac innej osobie na koszt wykonawcy.

Upon default, the Department may cancel this Agreement without any notice and may pursue any and all legal, equitable and other remedies available to the Department. The Participant shall be liable for any and all expenses that are incurred by the Department as a result of the default, including, but not limited to, the costs of procuring substitute performance, legal fees, and losses incurred due to default.
Selected response from:

bsoszynska
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5vicarious performance
lim0nka
4substitute performance
bsoszynska
4to execute/execution
Miroslawa Jodlowiec


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to execute/execution


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-07 22:12:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or requisition, and consequently the substitu- tional object or substitutional interest
can- not ... in Articles 12, 14 and 14-1 of the Compulsory Execution Law. ...

www.judicial.gov.tw/j4e/doc/504.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-07 22:13:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Affidavit of Execution This is a written statement in which a ... allowed by the court
in an Order for Substitutional Service ... Statute A law passed by the government ...

www.albertacourts.ab.ca/familylaw/glossary.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-07 22:14:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Statutory substitutional gift ... will conformed to a particular law, regard shall be
had to the formal requirements of that law at the time of execution of the ...

www.vanuatu.usp.ac.fj/paclawmat/Fiji_legislation/ Consolidation_1978/Fiji_Wills.html

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 353

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  anglista: links from TW or FJ are not to be trusted
11 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
vicarious performance


Explanation:
Słownik prawa
Peter Collin Publishing

performance of a contract where the work has been done by a third party

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2003-12-07 22:41:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to oczywiście \'wykonanie zastępcze\', a nie samo \'wykonanie\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2003-12-07 23:09:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i jeszcze tutaj:

vicarious performance: Performance of contractual obligations through others.
http://businesslaw.nelson.com/glossary5.html

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1341

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Immo: www.law-essays-uk.com
8 hrs

agree  Miloslawa Kilarska
8 hrs

agree  kterelak
9 hrs

agree  Aisa
10 hrs

agree  Maciej Zimecki
12 hrs

agree  joannap
13 hrs

disagree  Myszka Michcio: Wcale bym nie był taki pewien. IMHO "Vicarious performance" odbywa się zgodnie z umową: wykonawca podzleca prace, za przyzwoleniem zlecającego. Wykonawsto zastępcze jest wtedy, kiedy wykonawca nawala i zamawiający szuka kogoś innego do zakończenia prac.
5063 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wykonanie zastępcze
substitute performance


Explanation:
Wykonanie zastepcze stosuje sie w przypadku niewywiazania sie wykonawcy z podjetych zobowiazan; polega na powierzeniu prac innej osobie na koszt wykonawcy.

Upon default, the Department may cancel this Agreement without any notice and may pursue any and all legal, equitable and other remedies available to the Department. The Participant shall be liable for any and all expenses that are incurred by the Department as a result of the default, including, but not limited to, the costs of procuring substitute performance, legal fees, and losses incurred due to default.



    Reference: http://www.icwrtc.org/docs/Econtract10-1-02.pdf
bsoszynska
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 39
Grading comment
thanks a lot