KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law/Patents

pismo procesowe

English translation: submission


14:41 Dec 9, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Polish term or phrase: pismo procesowe
Pismo procesowe pozwanego
Pawel_L
English translation:submission
Explanation:
tu: respondent's submission
przynajmniej w postępowaniu arbitrażowym widuję
... The respondent's submission refer to the fact that s.180A(2)(a) enables the respondent
to take into account a person's past criminal conduct and general ...
Selected response from:

pidzej
Poland
Grading comment
Nie jestem na 100% przekonany, ale ta odpowiedz jest chyba najblizej tego, czego szukam. Dziekuje
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5procedural writ
Maciej Andrzejczak
4pleading
cquest
4submissionpidzej
4lawsuit document/paper
joannap
2paper of a law suitjamajka


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
paper of a law suit


Explanation:
?

jamajka
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  anglista: ???
6 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
procedural writ


Explanation:
lub ewentualnie
pleading

lub opisowo:
written statement of claim or defence in a court action

pozwany to defendant lub (w sprawie rozwodowej) respondent

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cquest: writ to pismo przesyłane np. sąd :-/
1838 days

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lawsuit document/paper


Explanation:
case document/ paper

joannap
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
submission


Explanation:
tu: respondent's submission
przynajmniej w postępowaniu arbitrażowym widuję
... The respondent's submission refer to the fact that s.180A(2)(a) enables the respondent
to take into account a person's past criminal conduct and general ...


pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733
Grading comment
Nie jestem na 100% przekonany, ale ta odpowiedz jest chyba najblizej tego, czego szukam. Dziekuje

1838 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pismo procesowe
pleading


Explanation:
złożyć pismo procesowe - to lodge a pleading



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5019 days (2017-09-06 07:44:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

See also:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pleading

cquest
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 316

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  MichalMroz: i'd go for "court/suit papers" as this would embrace all the papers used in a given case; this is a recommendation not a definite answer. as far as context is concerned - suit denotes "any proceeding by a party/parties against another in a court of law"
428 days
  -> that's irrelevant. Would you mind checking the context first? And perhaps suggesting an answer would be a better start on this site.//Also, the peer comment box is not the right place to make suggestions. There is a discussion section.

agree  xxxAnzo
1603 days
  -> thanks