KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law/Patents

wytyczać kierunki dzialania firmy

English translation: establish guidelines for company's area of operation


18:01 Dec 12, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Polish term or phrase: wytyczać kierunki dzialania firmy
set objectives? provide/set policy?
Julia
English translation:establish guidelines for company's area of operation
Explanation:
establish/ set/ provide

guidelines/ policy/ objectives

Tu nie ma jakiegoś konkretnego terminu.
Selected response from:

PAS
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6set directions for the company's activitykrzyna
3 +1establish guidelines for company's area of operation
PAS


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wytyczać kierunki dzialania firmy
establish guidelines for company's area of operation


Explanation:
establish/ set/ provide

guidelines/ policy/ objectives

Tu nie ma jakiegoś konkretnego terminu.


PAS
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 919

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
10 mins

neutral  Agnieszka Hayward: "giudelines" to wytyczne, "area of >operation<" to na moje ucho zakres działań. więc nie do końca poprawne...
7 hrs
  -> a jak jest różnica między "wytycznymi", a "wytyczaniem"? dla mnie to jest dilbertowski termin-worek, który można przełożyć na szereg sposobów - co zresztą pokazałem pisząc różne alternatywy pod spodem.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
set directions for the company's activity


Explanation:
tak brzmi lepiej na moje ucho, ale nie neguję poprzedniej propozycji

krzyna
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate: activities
2 hrs

agree  Agnieszka Hayward: activities lub po prostu business
6 hrs

agree  lim0nka
2 days 3 hrs

agree  jamajka
2 days 11 hrs

agree  Immo
2 days 13 hrs

agree  Monika Pilecka
3 days 3 hrs