KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law/Patents

w kompetencji

English translation: in/within the authority


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:w kompetencji
English translation:in/within the authority
Entered by: nrabate

18:08 Dec 12, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Polish term or phrase: w kompetencji
w kompetencji Zarządu są decyzje odnośnie ..
Julia
within the authority
Explanation:
in the Board's authority

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q="...
Selected response from:

nrabate
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4in the competence of
lim0nka
4 +2within the authority
nrabate


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in the competence of


Explanation:
Duties of senior managers
In the appeal, the former CEO in the AWA case argued that he was not negligent as he was entitled to believe in the competence of the management. His argument failed on the basis that he had apparently sought no explanation relating to information which pointed to past incompetence at the management level and he was aware that the directors considered that foreign exchange trading was extremely risky and of an unknown nature to them.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2003-12-12 18:28:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tu chyba lepszy przykład:

In addition the Board of Directors takes all decisions in the interest of PEFC Italia which are not expressly in the competence of the General Meetings of the Members, the latter being however authorised in it capacity as the supreme authority to act and take decisions in any circumstances and concerning any matters even those which are not expressly indicated here or in Articles 9 and 10 or which are in the competence of the Management Committee. The decisions taken by the General Meeting of Members are binding on the Board of Directors.

www.pefc.org/internet/resources/ 4_1334_615_file.487.pdf


    Reference: http://www.practicallaw.com/scripts/article.asp?Article_ID=3...
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1341

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
11 mins

agree  krzyna
43 mins

agree  beserg: within
1 hr
  -> jeszcze lepiej, dziękuję :)

agree  Immo
2 days 14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
within the authority


Explanation:
in the Board's authority

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q="...

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Hayward: within the Board's authority lie decisions related/ pertaining to...
3 hrs
  -> Dzieki tygru

agree  jamajka
2 days 8 hrs