KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law/Patents

podmiot dominujący

English translation: dominant entity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:podmiot dominujący
English translation:dominant entity
Entered by: awdotia

12:26 Dec 19, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Polish term or phrase: podmiot dominujący
Podmioty dla których spółka X jest podmiotem dominującym
Dominant entity?
Awita
dominant entity
Explanation:
wydaje mi się, że to jest właściwie określenie
Selected response from:

awdotia
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dominant entity
awdotia
5parentSylwia Botev
5dominant subject
Maciej Andrzejczak


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dominant subject


Explanation:
.

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3231

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dominant entity


Explanation:
wydaje mi się, że to jest właściwie określenie


    Reference: http://www.inlandrevenue.gov.uk/bulletins/tb57.htm
awdotia
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 515
Grading comment
Dzięki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman
7 mins

agree  Immo
22 mins

5031 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
parent


Explanation:
W kontekście rachunkowym, w tym m.in. w sprawozdaniach sporządzanych wg UoR oraz MSR/MSSF - podmiot/jednostka dominująca to "the parent". Dominant to w tym przypadku false friend


    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/PL-EN/TXT/?uri=CELEX:...
Sylwia Botev
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish