KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law/Patents

za trzymiesięcznym wypowiedzeniem

English translation: with a three-month prior notice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:za trzymiesięcznym wypowiedzeniem
English translation:with a three-month prior notice
Entered by: nrabate

16:50 Dec 22, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Polish term or phrase: za trzymiesięcznym wypowiedzeniem
Umowa może zostać rozwiązana za trzymiesięcznym wypowiedzeniem.
...terminated with a three-month notice czy lepiej upon a three-month notice
Awita
three month prior notice
Explanation:
terminated with a three-month prior notice

the Government may terminate the licences/STTs and re-enter the land concerned at any time by giving a three-month prior notice.
Selected response from:

nrabate
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2upon / with three-month notice of termination
bartek
5 +1three month prior notice
nrabate
4at three months' noticepidzej


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
za trzymiesięcznym wypowiedzeniem
upon / with three-month notice of termination


Explanation:
For appointments for a fixed term not exceeding twelve months, three months notice of resignation is required, if the academic staff member does not ...
www.canberra.edu.au/hr/policies/ ucaward_1999-Part-4.html

, Recommendations for nine-month personnel with three-month notice of
renewal or nonrenewal due in the Dean's office or appropriate division head's ...
www.uwgb.edu/provost/admincal.htm

The term of the lease to be five years, commencing January 1, 1996,
with a three month notice of cancellation, by either party. ...
www.city.vancouver.bc.ca/ctyclerk/cclerk/980526/a8.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2003-12-22 17:18:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This agreement is effective from today\'s date, with a mutual three-month notice of termination. Stockholm, February 8, 2001. (signed) (signed). ...
homepages.iprolink.ch/~fitbb/TRADE_UNION_RIGHTS/ SKANSKA/Skanska_eng.htm

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joannap
1 hr

agree  xxxAnzo
2464 days

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at three months' notice


Explanation:
The appointment may be terminated at three months' notice
in writing, by the ALC Member of Staff or the University Court.



    www.somis.dundee.ac.uk/personnel/ termsandconditions/termsalc.html
pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
za trzymiesięcznym wypowiedzeniem
three month prior notice


Explanation:
terminated with a three-month prior notice

the Government may terminate the licences/STTs and re-enter the land concerned at any time by giving a three-month prior notice.

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Immo
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!