KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law/Patents

nazwisko przybrane

English translation: alias


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:nazwisko przybrane
English translation:alias
Entered by: Hanna Burdon

12:31 Dec 23, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Krajowy Rejestr Karny
Polish term or phrase: nazwisko przybrane
Dane w formularzu "Zapytanie o udzielenie informacji o osobie": nazwisko rodowe; nazwisko (w tym przybrane).
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Alias
Explanation:
w formularzu o wize amerykanska: Other surnames used (Maiden, Religious, Professional, Aliases)
Selected response from:

Joanna Wachowiak-Finlaison
Malaysia
Grading comment
Dziękuję, wydaje mi się, że właśnie o to chodzi.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Alias
Joanna Wachowiak-Finlaison
5married name
Yuri Smirnov
41. pseudonim; 2. adopted name (after being adopted or otherwise)anglista


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Alias


Explanation:
w formularzu o wize amerykanska: Other surnames used (Maiden, Religious, Professional, Aliases)

Joanna Wachowiak-Finlaison
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 137
Grading comment
Dziękuję, wydaje mi się, że właśnie o to chodzi.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
married name


Explanation:
... She can keep married name, no matter what he says. ... Is it solely up to me whether
I keep my married name, or can my ex-husband force me to change it? ...
www.chron.com/cs/CDA/story.hts/business/lipman/1614819

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-12-23 12:40:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zmiana wlas\'nie rodowego na przybrane:

Re: change maiden to married name. ... In Reply to: Re: change maiden to married
name posted by stefanie hensarling on September 15, 19103 at 16:21:32: ...
users.snowcrest.net/writers/ss/373.html

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 402

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1. pseudonim; 2. adopted name (after being adopted or otherwise)


Explanation:
[PDF] ……………………… KWESTIONARIUSZ PASZPORTOWY
Format pliku: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Wersja HTML
... (ew. imię i nazwisko przybrane - pseudonim) 3. Data i miejsce urodzenia ...
www.polishembassy.ca/files/ kwestionariusz%20paszportowy%202003a.pdf - Podobne strony

OZZI
... historii Regulic) . Przez wiele lat Regulice były w rekach rodu Regulskich
(nazwisko przybrane od nazwy miejscowości). W około ...
www.ozz1.republika.pl/historia.html - 9k - Kopia - Podobne strony

WIEM: pseudonim
pseudonim (pseudo- + gr. ónyma (ónoma) 'imię') nieprawdziwe imię, nazwisko
przybrane przez kogoś lub nadane mu i używane zamiast prawdziwego... ...
wiem.onet.pl/wiem/019a53.html - 10k - Kopia - Podobne strony

http://www.cartage.org.lb/en/themes/Biographies/MainBiograph...

mój kolega - już będąc dorosłym - przybrał nazwisko swego ojczyma (bo jego własne mniej mu się podobało)

anglista
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 399