KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law/Patents

wzruszalne domniemanie prawne

English translation: challengeable presumption of law

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wzruszalne domniemanie prawne
English translation:challengeable presumption of law
Entered by: Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski

09:38 Jan 12, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Polish term or phrase: wzruszalne domniemanie prawne
W doktrynie nie został ustalony dotąd charakter normy art. 343 § 1 kodeksu spółek handlowych, który według jednych przedstawicieli doktryny stanowi wzruszalne domniemanie prawne, a według innych jedynie przepis o charakterze formalno technicznym, przy czym wątpliwości w tym zakresie nie zostały również usunięte przez autorów szeregu opinii prawnych przygotowanych na zamówienie XXX, które okazały się rozbieżne.
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
challengeable presumption of law
Explanation:
presump'tion of law'

Law.
a presumption based upon a policy of law or a general rule and not upon the facts or evidence in an individual case.
http://www.infoplease.com/ipd/A0602683.html
Selected response from:

Pawel Czernecki
Grading comment
Serdeczne dzięki. Szczególnie chodziło mi o wzruszalne.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rebuttable presumption
Grzegorz Harbaszewski
3 +1challengeable presumption of law
Pawel Czernecki


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
challengeable presumption of law


Explanation:
presump'tion of law'

Law.
a presumption based upon a policy of law or a general rule and not upon the facts or evidence in an individual case.
http://www.infoplease.com/ipd/A0602683.html



    Reference: http://www.infoplease.com/ipd/A0602683.html
Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 715
Grading comment
Serdeczne dzięki. Szczególnie chodziło mi o wzruszalne.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pawel Bartoszewicz: absolutely
1 hr

4879 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rebuttable presumption


Explanation:
zob. odnośnik poniżej


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rebuttable_presumption
Grzegorz Harbaszewski
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 38