KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law/Patents

kaucja gwarancyjna

English translation: deposit


10:48 Jan 16, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Polish term or phrase: kaucja gwarancyjna
w dopuszczeniu do obrotu
Baska
English translation:deposit
Explanation:
May be ideal to specify what type of deposit (e.g., "rental deposit"), but probably not neccessary. Depends on your source material. I'd need to see context. May even be a "credit card hold," ("credit card authorization") to be very specific. Based on no context, deposit WILL always work.

TONs of references online: try keywords +rental +deposit in a search engine (Google results provided in 2nd link below)...

Good Luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 11:02:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exception: \"kaucja\" for release from prison pending trial is \"bail\" or \"bail bond\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 11:56:56 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Lim0nko: To, ze jest cos sie znajduje w internecie, nie znaczy od razu, ze jest to poprawne, prawda? Prosze zwrocic uwage z gory na *domeny* poszczegolnych URLow i zauwazyc, ile z tych 73 tys. stron pochodzi naprawde z anglojezycznych krajow...!

Cos - swiadczy o tym, ze to czesty blad...!

\"Guarantee\" w tym momencie jest (w angielskim j.) zbedne i wrecz w kiepskim stylu - po prostu!!
Selected response from:

SAVANT
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5depositSAVANT
4guarantee depositkingusia


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guarantee deposit


Explanation:
.

kingusia
Poland
PRO pts in pair: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  SAVANT: Too literal! "Deposit" already in anf of itself IS a guarantee. Non-native-speaker trap!!
4 mins
  -> What about a deposit account with a bank. Is it a guarantee?

agree  lim0nka: http://www.wsfp.state.wi.us/home/sf2/facrentals/FAIRRENTAL20... oraz 73 tysiące innych trafień w guglu
7 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deposit


Explanation:
May be ideal to specify what type of deposit (e.g., "rental deposit"), but probably not neccessary. Depends on your source material. I'd need to see context. May even be a "credit card hold," ("credit card authorization") to be very specific. Based on no context, deposit WILL always work.

TONs of references online: try keywords +rental +deposit in a search engine (Google results provided in 2nd link below)...

Good Luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 11:02:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exception: \"kaucja\" for release from prison pending trial is \"bail\" or \"bail bond\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 11:56:56 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Lim0nko: To, ze jest cos sie znajduje w internecie, nie znaczy od razu, ze jest to poprawne, prawda? Prosze zwrocic uwage z gory na *domeny* poszczegolnych URLow i zauwazyc, ile z tych 73 tys. stron pochodzi naprawde z anglojezycznych krajow...!

Cos - swiadczy o tym, ze to czesty blad...!

\"Guarantee\" w tym momencie jest (w angielskim j.) zbedne i wrecz w kiepskim stylu - po prostu!!


    Reference: http://www.sailchicago.org/rental/rentaldeposit.html
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&q=%2Brental+...
SAVANT
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
dziękuję