KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law/Patents

i następne

English translation: et seq.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:i następne (o artykułach, postanowieniach)
English translation:et seq.
Entered by: kterelak

17:57 Jan 19, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Polish term or phrase: i następne
art. 66 i następne
pewnie jest jakiś ładny zwrot
kterelak
Poland
et seq.
Explanation:
et seq.
1 and the following [L et sequens]
2 and those that follow [et sequentes or et sequentia]
[Webster's]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs 57 mins (2004-01-20 22:54:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Uniform Weights & Measures - § 39-9-10 et seq.
Public Weighmaster - § 39-11-10 et seq.
State Warehouse System - § 39-22-10 et seq.\"
[http://www.scda.state.sc.us/legislature/lawssupported.htm]

\"Government announced a further Ł417 million for the NHS in England in 1998-99 (Ł500 million across the UK), as part of a package of measures to reduce NHS waiting lists and times (see paragraph 4.59 et seq.). \"
[http://www.archive.official-documents.co.uk/document/cm39/39...]
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
dziękuję bardzo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Art. 66ff
Maciej Spiewak
4 +3et seq.
leff


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
i następne
Art. 66ff


Explanation:
Tako rzecze Longman's Dictionary of Contemporary English

Maciej Spiewak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 532

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lim0nka
34 mins

agree  Pawel Czernecki
40 mins

agree  pidzej
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
i następne
et seq.


Explanation:
et seq.
1 and the following [L et sequens]
2 and those that follow [et sequentes or et sequentia]
[Webster's]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs 57 mins (2004-01-20 22:54:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Uniform Weights & Measures - § 39-9-10 et seq.
Public Weighmaster - § 39-11-10 et seq.
State Warehouse System - § 39-22-10 et seq.\"
[http://www.scda.state.sc.us/legislature/lawssupported.htm]

\"Government announced a further Ł417 million for the NHS in England in 1998-99 (Ł500 million across the UK), as part of a package of measures to reduce NHS waiting lists and times (see paragraph 4.59 et seq.). \"
[http://www.archive.official-documents.co.uk/document/cm39/39...]

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239
Grading comment
dziękuję bardzo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: NMSA Art. 13, -- 42-13-1, et seq. , Np. :-)
13 mins

agree  Rumpole: Black's Law Dictionary
1 hr

agree  xxxAnzo
4506 days