KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law/Patents

oryginalność

English translation: genuineness (w sensie: pewność co do miejsca pochodzenia czy produkcji: "oryginalny towar")


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:oryginalność
English translation:genuineness (w sensie: pewność co do miejsca pochodzenia czy produkcji: "oryginalny towar")
Entered by: Andrzej Mierzejewski

10:26 Jan 26, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Polish term or phrase: oryginalność
znaki akcyzy, w których trwałe i widoczne naruszenie właściwości fizycznych pozwala na identyfikację znaków co do oryginalności, rodzaju, nazwy, wymiarów, serii, numeru ewidencyjnego
myślę, że cały wybór jest między genuineness a authenticity? które lepsze?
BTW, ładna konstrukcja: co pozwala na identyfikację itd? naruszenie ich właściwości fizycznych!
pidzej
Poland
genuineness
Explanation:
na podstawie Merriam-Webster Online:
AUTHENTIC implies being fully trustworthy as according with fact <an authentic account of the perilous journey>; it can also stress painstaking or faithful imitation of an original <an authentic reproduction> <authentic Vietnamese cuisine>.
GENUINE implies actual character not counterfeited, imitated, or adulterated <genuine piety> <genuine maple syrup>; it also connotes definite origin from a source <a genuine Mark Twain autograph>

szczególnie przekonuje mnie fragment: "it also connotes definite origin from a source"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-01-26 10:50:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=authent...
Selected response from:

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Grading comment
tego użyłem, choć wątpliwość pozostała. Dzięki
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1genuineness
Andrzej Mierzejewski
4authenticity
nrabate
4originJoan S
4uniquenessEva Hussain


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uniqueness


Explanation:
Może tak?

Ewa

Eva Hussain
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 93

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oryginalność
genuineness


Explanation:
na podstawie Merriam-Webster Online:
AUTHENTIC implies being fully trustworthy as according with fact <an authentic account of the perilous journey>; it can also stress painstaking or faithful imitation of an original <an authentic reproduction> <authentic Vietnamese cuisine>.
GENUINE implies actual character not counterfeited, imitated, or adulterated <genuine piety> <genuine maple syrup>; it also connotes definite origin from a source <a genuine Mark Twain autograph>

szczególnie przekonuje mnie fragment: "it also connotes definite origin from a source"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-01-26 10:50:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=authent...

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 2351
Grading comment
tego użyłem, choć wątpliwość pozostała. Dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GingerR
6 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
origin


Explanation:
as far as the origin is concerned

TAk sadze, poniewaz chodzi tu o to, ze produkt jest oryginalny (nie podrobiony), a mowi sie przeciez:
statement of origin albo cerificate of origin

Joan S
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 17

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oryginalność
authenticity


Explanation:
.

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1435