KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law/Patents

rościć pretensje

English translation: lodge claims / set up claims

21:13 Jan 29, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Polish term or phrase: rościć pretensje
Klient oświadcza, że nie rości sobie oraz nie będzie rościć w przyszłości jakichkolwiek pretensji do X z tytułu...
Awita
English translation:lodge claims / set up claims
Explanation:
b

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-01-29 21:18:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

możesz też i tak:
have a grievance against sb, have l. hold grudge against sb; nie mieć do kogoś pretensji have l. hold no grudge against sb.
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Dzięki!

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2lodge claims / set up claims
bartek
3answer
Krzysztof Laskowski


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rościć pretensje
lodge claims / set up claims


Explanation:
b

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-01-29 21:18:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

możesz też i tak:
have a grievance against sb, have l. hold grudge against sb; nie mieć do kogoś pretensji have l. hold no grudge against sb.


bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19049
Grading comment
Dzięki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate: does not and will not make claims against
21 mins

agree  Maciej Andrzejczak
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
answer


Explanation:
to stake claims może również

Krzysztof Laskowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 36