KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law/Patents

ważność niniejszej uchwały traci moc

English translation: This Resolution shall remain effective (in force, in effect) until

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:ważność niniejszej uchwały traci moc
English translation:This Resolution shall remain effective (in force, in effect) until
Entered by: magdat

17:52 Jan 31, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Polish term or phrase: ważność niniejszej uchwały traci moc
ważność niniejszej uchwały traci moc z chwila wygasniecie badz ustania ubezpiecznia OC
magdat
This Resolution shall remain effective (in force, in effect) until
Explanation:
The authorization granted to Fairmount Park Staff by this resolution shall remain effective unless and until rescinded by the Commission.

http://www.hallwatch.org/profiles/fpc/minutes/200102.doc/vie...

Chyba unikasz zdublowanego expiry lub expiration
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
za native speaker proofreader, dzieki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3this resolution expires
Andrzej Mierzejewski
4This Resolution shall remain effective (in force, in effect) until
bartek


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ważność niniejszej uchwały traci moc
this resolution expires


Explanation:
nadmiar słów, bo IMO w takim kontekście moc = ważność.
wystarczyłoby powiedzieć: "uchwała traci moc z chwilą..." albo "umowa wygasa z chwilą...".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-01-31 18:10:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UCHWAŁA wygasa...

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate: this resolution SHALL expire upon ..., IMHO
39 mins
  -> zgadzam się: "shall expire" :-)

agree  lim0nka: shall expire
2 hrs
  -> dzięki :-)

agree  Magda Dziadosz: j.w.
3 hrs
  -> dzięki :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ważność niniejszej uchwały traci moc
This Resolution shall remain effective (in force, in effect) until


Explanation:
The authorization granted to Fairmount Park Staff by this resolution shall remain effective unless and until rescinded by the Commission.

http://www.hallwatch.org/profiles/fpc/minutes/200102.doc/vie...

Chyba unikasz zdublowanego expiry lub expiration


    Reference: http://www.hallwatch.org/profiles/fpc/minutes/200102.doc/vie...
bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19049
Grading comment
za native speaker proofreader, dzieki