KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law/Patents

schemat organizacyjny

English translation: organisation chart


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:schemat organizacyjny
English translation:organisation chart
Entered by: Robert Pranagal

10:25 Sep 15, 2001
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Polish term or phrase: schemat organizacyjny
spólka
ewa
organisation chart
Explanation:
or
organisation structure

organisation chart =
list of people working in various department showing how a company is organised = schemat organizacyjny
(Dictionary of Banking and Finance)

see:
http://www.wales.gov.uk/who/management/orgchart/orgchar_e.ht...
or
http://www.qttc.com.au/hwchy/orgchart.htm
or
http://www.pparc.ac.uk/Ap/Oc/intro.asp?Pv=1

Hope it helps, Ewa

Selected response from:

Robert Pranagal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5office/staff organization
Natalie
5addition
Natalie
4organisation chart
Robert Pranagal


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
office/staff organization


Explanation:
--

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1968

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
organisation chart


Explanation:
or
organisation structure

organisation chart =
list of people working in various department showing how a company is organised = schemat organizacyjny
(Dictionary of Banking and Finance)

see:
http://www.wales.gov.uk/who/management/orgchart/orgchar_e.ht...
or
http://www.qttc.com.au/hwchy/orgchart.htm
or
http://www.pparc.ac.uk/Ap/Oc/intro.asp?Pv=1

Hope it helps, Ewa




    Dictionary of Banking and Finance
    web
Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 493

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
addition


Explanation:
"office/staff organization" describes the real organization of a company, while "organisation chart" rather correponds to a (graphical) presentation of its structure; so your choice depends on the context

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1968