KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law/Patents

przedmiot działalności spółki

English translation: objects; scope of activity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:przedmiot działalności spółki
English translation:objects; scope of activity
Entered by: Robert Pranagal

10:38 Sep 15, 2001
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Polish term or phrase: przedmiot działalności spółki
spólka
ewa
objects clause
Explanation:
Objects Clause = Przedmiot działalności
In the memorandum of association of a UK company the objects clause sets out the main objects for which the company was formed including its core business or businesses and describes all the other forms of business the company may undertake and the powers to enable it to carry on such businesses. (English-Polish Business Glossary)
Selected response from:

Robert Pranagal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5objects clause
Robert Pranagal
5objects clause
Robert Pranagal
5the object of the company's activity
Natalie
4objects of the Company's activity
literary


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the object of the company's activity


Explanation:
Examples:

The main object of activity of Transelectrica SA, whose share capital ...
www.mac.doc.gov/eebic/countryr/romania/ROReoNaCo.htm

The object of this company's activity is all production, service and business
activity in the field of software, as well as technological consulting. ...
www.tpi.pl/eng/stakes.html

Registration
... best describes your company's activity? Direct/general insurance company. ... your role within your company? Please make a selection ... If you object to be contacted by ...
www.isfmagazine.com/admin/registernow.asp

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1968

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  literary: trzeci urywek nieistotny (a miał być natywny)
3270 days
  -> Dzieki serdeczne, ze nareszcie zauwazyles to po 3270 dniach :-)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
objects clause


Explanation:
Objects Clause = Przedmiot działalności
In the memorandum of association of a UK company the objects clause sets out the main objects for which the company was formed including its core business or businesses and describes all the other forms of business the company may undertake and the powers to enable it to carry on such businesses. (English-Polish Business Glossary)


    English-Polish Business Glossary
Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 493

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
objects clause


Explanation:
see an example of one at:

http://www.cornish-steam.co.uk/objects.html


    web
Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 493

3270 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
objects of the Company's activity


Explanation:
tak piszą Polacy

literary
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: Ależ chodziło o tłumaczenie na angielski, a nie na polski, wiec lepiej byłoby sprawdzić, jak piszą nie Polacy, a Brytyjczycy czy Amerykanie :-)
2 hrs