KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law/Patents

tajemnica sluzbowa

English translation: professional secret


10:17 Sep 20, 2001
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Polish term or phrase: tajemnica sluzbowa
My dictionary says "public service secret"? Does it hold true?
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
English translation:professional secret
Explanation:
It depends; if you are talking about keeping a secret of a profession member (like a doctor) then I would use "professional secret", but "public service secret" would be on the state level.

tajemnica=secret
tajemnica sluzbowa - professional secret
public service secret - state secret

"Law of Georgia "On Freedom of Information"
... Professional Secret means the secrets of confession, information possessed by
doctors, defenders (lawyers) and any other information defined by law as a ... "
www.internews.ru/eng/freedom_ge.html

"SEEMO PRESENTS: DRAFT LAW ON STATE SECRETS – ROMANIA, MAY 2000. Motivation.
The Law regarding the security state secret and professional secret is,. ... "
www.freemedia.at/seemo/romdraft.htm

"Code of Ethicts of Lithuanian Psychological Association
... 5. Psychologist shall keep professional secret: a) Psychologist
shall keep professional secret, especially ... "
www.psd.fsf.vu.lt/lps/lpseke.htm

"Freedom of information
... inquiry establishes that a document was declared a state secret or a public service
secret without a good reason, he calls on the official concerned to change ... "
www.c3.hu/~hclu/freeoinf.htm
Selected response from:

ponar
Grading comment
Dzieki.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1professional secretponar
5 +1official secrecy/secret
Natalie
5service secret
Oleg Rudavin
4professional secrecyLudwig Chekhovtsov


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
service secret


Explanation:
It's not necessarily 'public'.


    Personal experience
Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
official secrecy/secret


Explanation:
Examples of Official Secrecy
Freedom of Information ... Examples of Official Secrecy, Examples of Official Secrecy. The links below ...
www.cfoi.org.uk/secrecyegs.html

Official Secrecy and Censorship, by Cyber-Rights & Cyber- ...
... OFFICIAL SECRECY AND ŃYBER-CENSORSHIP. This section ... 1999.
OFFICIAL SECRECY ACT 1989. Official Secrets ...
www.cyber-rights.org/secrecy/

Renegade spy puts official secrecy on trial in Britain. ...
www.csmonitor.com/durable/2000/09/06/p7s1.htm

Other Government Secrecy Related Web Sites
... an exceptionally rich collection of new official and unofficial documents on security policy ... accountability and the reduction of secrecy, as well as to educate ...
www.fas.org/sgp/secrecy.html

... Defender of official secrecy chosen to head inquiry Special report: Mandelson resigns
Special report: Labour in power Kevin Maguire Saturday January 27, 2001 ...
www.guardian.co.uk/mandelson/story/0,7369,429537,00.html

2250 hits in Google search


Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1968

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGovor
30 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
professional secrecy


Explanation:
My dictionary says: professional secrecy

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
professional secret


Explanation:
It depends; if you are talking about keeping a secret of a profession member (like a doctor) then I would use "professional secret", but "public service secret" would be on the state level.

tajemnica=secret
tajemnica sluzbowa - professional secret
public service secret - state secret

"Law of Georgia "On Freedom of Information"
... Professional Secret means the secrets of confession, information possessed by
doctors, defenders (lawyers) and any other information defined by law as a ... "
www.internews.ru/eng/freedom_ge.html

"SEEMO PRESENTS: DRAFT LAW ON STATE SECRETS – ROMANIA, MAY 2000. Motivation.
The Law regarding the security state secret and professional secret is,. ... "
www.freemedia.at/seemo/romdraft.htm

"Code of Ethicts of Lithuanian Psychological Association
... 5. Psychologist shall keep professional secret: a) Psychologist
shall keep professional secret, especially ... "
www.psd.fsf.vu.lt/lps/lpseke.htm

"Freedom of information
... inquiry establishes that a document was declared a state secret or a public service
secret without a good reason, he calls on the official concerned to change ... "
www.c3.hu/~hclu/freeoinf.htm


ponar
PRO pts in pair: 228
Grading comment
Dzieki.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Pranagal
33 days