KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

prawo poboru

English translation: preemptive right


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:prawo poboru
English translation:preemptive right
Entered by: Jacek Krankowski

15:38 Sep 25, 2001
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: prawo poboru
ma to jakis zwiazek z akcjami ale nie wiem dokladnie o co chodzi
piotr
right to acquire (shares)
Explanation:
PRAWO POBORU = RIGHT TO ACQUIRE
(Dictionary of Legal Terms)

EXAMPLES:


Right to acquire shares
A person who is not an employee may be granted a right to acquire shares in a company because some other person who may not be connected with him or her) is an employee of that or another company. He may then sell the right to acquire the shares or the interest in shares to the employee in question and the employee subsequently acquires shares in pursuance of the right. In these circumstances the acquisition by the employee is treated as being in pursuance of a right conferred on him by reason of the employment.
FROM:http://www.inlandrevenue.gov.uk/manuals/ssmanual/ssm05/05_00...

The right to acquire shares pursuant to the options may be exercised not earlier than one year and not later than five years from the time the options were granted and provided that the option holder is still employed in the group at the time of exercise.
FROM:http://www.jobline.org/org/site_org/2001-annualgeneralmeetin...

By separate Warrant Agreement and Warrant, FFC has the right to acquire 1,250,000 shares of DBC Common Stock under certain conditions.
FROM:http://biz.yahoo.com/e/010104/fult.html

Selected response from:

Robert Pranagal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Ooops!Jacek Krankowski
5right to acquire (shares)
Robert Pranagal


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
right to acquire (shares)


Explanation:
PRAWO POBORU = RIGHT TO ACQUIRE
(Dictionary of Legal Terms)

EXAMPLES:


Right to acquire shares
A person who is not an employee may be granted a right to acquire shares in a company because some other person who may not be connected with him or her) is an employee of that or another company. He may then sell the right to acquire the shares or the interest in shares to the employee in question and the employee subsequently acquires shares in pursuance of the right. In these circumstances the acquisition by the employee is treated as being in pursuance of a right conferred on him by reason of the employment.
FROM:http://www.inlandrevenue.gov.uk/manuals/ssmanual/ssm05/05_00...

The right to acquire shares pursuant to the options may be exercised not earlier than one year and not later than five years from the time the options were granted and provided that the option holder is still employed in the group at the time of exercise.
FROM:http://www.jobline.org/org/site_org/2001-annualgeneralmeetin...

By separate Warrant Agreement and Warrant, FFC has the right to acquire 1,250,000 shares of DBC Common Stock under certain conditions.
FROM:http://biz.yahoo.com/e/010104/fult.html




    Dictionary of Legal Terms
    web resources
Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ooops!


Explanation:
"Prawo poboru" is a very particular "right to acquire shares" and that right is called in English "preeemptive right".

Please compare the respective definitions:

Prawo poboru akcji jest uprawnieniem do objecia akcji nowej emisji przyslugujacym dotychczasowym akcjonariuszom spolki akcyjnej (...) odpowiednio do liczby posiadanych "starych" akcji.

Preemptive right - The privilege of a stockholder to maintain a proportionate share of ownership by purchasing a proportionate share of any new stock issues.

Pozdrawiam,

Jacek Krankowski


    Leksykon bankowo-gieldowy, Z. Krzyzkiewicz
    Black's Law Dictionary
Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mandpra
3044 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): drugastrona