KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law/Patents

care partner company

English translation: what is the context? Is PCK the Polish Red Cross here?


10:54 Oct 22, 2001
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Polish term or phrase: care partner company
dok. dot. PCK
zuza
English translation:what is the context? Is PCK the Polish Red Cross here?
Explanation:
do you have any context at all?
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4what is the context? Is PCK the Polish Red Cross here?
Lota
3partner programu Responsible Care
Hanna Burdon


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what is the context? Is PCK the Polish Red Cross here?


Explanation:
do you have any context at all?

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
partner programu Responsible Care


Explanation:
I agree with Lota - more and clearer context would help. Is PCK by any chance "Polska Czerwona Księga"?

I did an Internet search on "care partner company" and it seems that most hits are actually for "Responsible Care partner company". Is that what you mean?

In that case I would translate it as:
partner programu Responsible Care (Odpowiedzialno¶ć i Troska). See references for more info.


    www.zchpolice.pl/pl/care/care_1.htm, www.rokita.com.pl/srodo2.htm
    Reference: http://www.socma.com/respcare/index.html
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 706