KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

nie dopełniając ciążącego na nim obowiązku celnego

English translation: failing to comply with his/its customs (duty) obligations


10:22 Nov 28, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
Polish term or phrase: nie dopełniając ciążącego na nim obowiązku celnego
This appears in a legal document outlining the crimes committed by a person:

"w okresie do XXX 2000 dnia i miesiąca dokładnie nieustalonego nie dopełniając ciążącego na nim obowiązku celnego sprowadził na polski obszar celny samochód osobowy marki XXX, co do którego istnieje reglamentacja pozataryfowa ze względu na rok produkcji"

Thank you in advance for any suggestions.
Sonia Clough
United Kingdom
English translation:failing to comply with his/its customs (duty) obligations
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Thanks Adam!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4failing to discharge his customs duty obligationMagczer
4failing to comply with his/its customs (duty) obligations
Adam Lankamer


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
failing to comply with his/its customs (duty) obligations


Explanation:
hth

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 230
Grading comment
Thanks Adam!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
failing to discharge his customs duty obligation


Explanation:
albo tak

Magczer
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12