KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

opodatkować dochody łącznie z małżonkiem

English translation: file a joint tax return with my spouse / file my income tax return jointly with my spouse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:opodatkować dochody łącznie z małżonkiem
English translation:file a joint tax return with my spouse / file my income tax return jointly with my spouse
Entered by: mike23

17:15 Aug 23, 2014
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
Polish term or phrase: opodatkować dochody łącznie z małżonkiem
Oświadczenie o wspólnym rozliczaniu.

"Zamierzam opodatkować dochody łącznie z małżonką/małżonkiem bądź na zasadach określonych w art. (...)"
Martyna Kupska
Poland
file a joint tax return with my spouse / file my income tax return jointly with my spouse
Explanation:
file a joint tax return with my spouse
file my income tax return jointly with my spouse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2014-08-24 08:04:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The standard US tax forms (1040, 1040A or 1040EZ) routinely ask filers to declare their marital status. Single taxpayers can only report their own income and deductions, but married taxpayers have two different options. They may file separately, as if they were both single entities, or combine their incomes and file one form. The latter option is known as a joint tax return.

A joint tax return is generally preferred over filing separately because of the different tax liabilities. Married couples with at least two regular sources of income often benefit from the higher standard deduction of a joint tax return. If one spouse only works part-time, his or her total income may fall completely under this deduction, reducing the other spouse's tax liability as well. Quite often, the official tax liability on a married couple's taxable income is less than for singles or married couples filing separately.
http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-a-joint-tax-return.htm

Tax returns

The deadline for filing an annual tax return is 30 April of the year following the reference tax year. This rule does not apply to revenue subject to tax on registered income or a flat rate tax.

As a rule, taxpayers file separately. Spouses who are tax residents in Poland may, upon meeting certain requirements, file a joint tax return on taxable income according to the tax scale.
http://www.paiz.gov.pl/polish_law/taxation/pit#5

https://www.google.pl/?gfe_rd=cr&ei=XJv5U7fXEoSFOv-ygUg&gws_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2014-08-24 09:26:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spouses may tax their income jointly. They may pool their incomes and divide by two to determine the appropriate tax brackets.
...
A couple or a single parent may file taxes jointly...

https://www.iser.essex.ac.uk/files/euromod/country-reports/Y...
Selected response from:

mike23
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2file a joint tax return with my spouse / file my income tax return jointly with my spousemike23
3I intend to combine our marital incomes for purposes of taxation.
Frank MacroJanus


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I intend to combine our marital incomes for purposes of taxation.


Explanation:
This is how I read it.

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 23

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
file a joint tax return with my spouse / file my income tax return jointly with my spouse


Explanation:
file a joint tax return with my spouse
file my income tax return jointly with my spouse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2014-08-24 08:04:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The standard US tax forms (1040, 1040A or 1040EZ) routinely ask filers to declare their marital status. Single taxpayers can only report their own income and deductions, but married taxpayers have two different options. They may file separately, as if they were both single entities, or combine their incomes and file one form. The latter option is known as a joint tax return.

A joint tax return is generally preferred over filing separately because of the different tax liabilities. Married couples with at least two regular sources of income often benefit from the higher standard deduction of a joint tax return. If one spouse only works part-time, his or her total income may fall completely under this deduction, reducing the other spouse's tax liability as well. Quite often, the official tax liability on a married couple's taxable income is less than for singles or married couples filing separately.
http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-a-joint-tax-return.htm

Tax returns

The deadline for filing an annual tax return is 30 April of the year following the reference tax year. This rule does not apply to revenue subject to tax on registered income or a flat rate tax.

As a rule, taxpayers file separately. Spouses who are tax residents in Poland may, upon meeting certain requirements, file a joint tax return on taxable income according to the tax scale.
http://www.paiz.gov.pl/polish_law/taxation/pit#5

https://www.google.pl/?gfe_rd=cr&ei=XJv5U7fXEoSFOv-ygUg&gws_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2014-08-24 09:26:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spouses may tax their income jointly. They may pool their incomes and divide by two to determine the appropriate tax brackets.
...
A couple or a single parent may file taxes jointly...

https://www.iser.essex.ac.uk/files/euromod/country-reports/Y...

mike23
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej
4 hrs
  -> Dziękuję

agree  LilianNekipelov: Yes, exactly.
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lilian