przedmiot opodatkowania

English translation: subject of taxation

Polish term or phrase:przedmiot opodatkowania
English translation:subject of taxation
Entered by: Lota

04:14 Mar 19, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
Polish term or phrase: przedmiot opodatkowania
Termin pochodzi z dokumentu deklaracji podatkowej i chodzi o opodatkowanie czynności tzw. cywlnoprawnych. W tym przypadku chodzi o umowę sprzedaży i to ona jest "przedmiotem opodatkowania" tutaj.

Dziękuję.
Lota
United States
subject of taxation
Explanation:
The taxable item (property, transaction, etc.) is termed the "subject of taxation". It is a term of art.
(The opodatkowanie czynności tzw. cywilnoprawnych would be "taxation of so-called civil law transactions", I think.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-19 05:38:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative: subject of the taxation (with addition of the word "the).
Selected response from:

TechLawDC
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4subject of taxation
TechLawDC
3object of taxation
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subject of taxation


Explanation:
The taxable item (property, transaction, etc.) is termed the "subject of taxation". It is a term of art.
(The opodatkowanie czynności tzw. cywilnoprawnych would be "taxation of so-called civil law transactions", I think.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-19 05:38:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative: subject of the taxation (with addition of the word "the).

TechLawDC
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
object of taxation


Explanation:
Propozycja.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-03-19 11:48:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The taxation subject pays taxes on taxation objects.

<bThe taxation subject is the individual or company, fulfilling taxation obligations in accordance to the ownership of the taxation object. Every citizen of a state is a taxation subject. If the state has the right to deduct a part of the income, this relates to the obligation of each citizen to offer a part of his/her wealth to the state. In this cont>ext, one should not forget about the distinction between the taxpayer and the tax carrier. The former is the entity that initially pays the tax; the latter is the entity carrying the tax as a result of economic processes and transfers. This takes place primarily at the deduction of secondary taxes. For example in RM, taxation subjects are responsible for paying the VAT, yet the real carriers of the tax are the consumers.
https://biblioteca.regielive.ro/cursuri/engleza/taxation-fin...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-03-19 11:51:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ccccccccccc
Object of Taxation. Every tax relates to its own independent object of taxation. It can be real estate, goods, services, works and/or their realization as well as income, dividends, interests. Changing the taxable object may lead to a better tax regime. For example, sale of equipment is being often replaced by giving it into leasing.

Subject of Taxation or Taxpayer. It’s an individual or legal entity liable to pay taxes with its own funds. By changing its legal form the business may get a more favorable tax regime. A classic example is a business originally set up in the form of a U.S. corporation transformed into a limited liability company (LLC) having a tax-flow regime and thus eliminating the federal level of corporate taxation.

https://www.isla-offshore.com/going-offshore/lower-your-taxe...


Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 23