KudoZ home » Polish to English » Linguistics

trudnić się

English translation: to live by (smth/doing smth)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:trudnić się
English translation:to live by (smth/doing smth)
Entered by: Caryl Swift

11:11 Oct 30, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
Polish term or phrase: trudnić się
Ludność okoliczna trudniła się rolnictwem i przemytem okowity.

Mam kłopoty ze stylistyką całego zdania, stąd szukam "trudnienia", które by tu najlepiej pasowało.
allp
Poland
to live by (smth/doing smth)
Explanation:
The locals/local population lived by farming and smuggling moonshine
Selected response from:

Caryl Swift
Poland
Grading comment
To mi zagrało najlepiej. Dziękuję wszystkim za pomoc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5to earn one's living as
Adam Lankamer
4 +2to be into
Michał Janowski
3 +1to live by (smth/doing smth)
Caryl Swift
4make a livingEnsor


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to earn one's living as


Explanation:
earned their living as fishermen and smugglers

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petrolhead
1 min

agree  Julcia
10 mins

agree  Barbara Gadomska: as farmers - skąd tu rybacy?
13 mins

agree  Maciej Andrzejczak
13 mins

agree  Marcelina Haftka
18 mins

neutral  leff: trudnienie się wcale nie musi być zarobkowe (choć najczęściej jest)
4 hrs
  -> a w podanym kontekście przemyt to pewnie źródło przyjemności i dreszczyka emocji a nie zarobku ;-)

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to be into


Explanation:
Znalazłem taki odpowiednik, który moim zdaniem pasuje nieco bardziej ze względu na styl tekstu.

The local populace was into farming and smuggling moonshine.



Michał Janowski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Borowska
1 hr

agree  leff
3 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make a living


Explanation:
the local population / people made a living from farming and smuggling fire water (??)
or: worked as farmers and smugglers of fire water

"Before the Pacific War around 45% of workers made a living from farming."

" However many of the people in Leeds made a living from farming."


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Japanese_agriculture_before_WWI...
    Reference: http://www.leeds365.co.uk/briefhistory2.htm
Ensor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 42

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to live by (smth/doing smth)


Explanation:
The locals/local population lived by farming and smuggling moonshine

Caryl Swift
Poland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
To mi zagrało najlepiej. Dziękuję wszystkim za pomoc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sparow: what would you say about farming and bootlegging instead of this aqua vita smuggling?
8 hrs
  -> Why not, indeed, though personally, I always associate 'bootlegging' with the American Prohibition. Thank you :-)