KudoZ home » Polish to English » Linguistics

Myliłby się jednak

English translation: One would be mistaken to think, however, that...


01:03 Nov 6, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics
Polish term or phrase: Myliłby się jednak
Myliłby się jednak ten, kto by sądził, że od 1989 roku miejsce języka rosyjskiego zajął język niemiecki.

Trochę mi się gramatyka rozjeżdża :(

However, one thinking that the place of Russian has been taken over since 1989 by the German language would be mistaken.

To jest ok?
JZoidberg
English translation:One would be mistaken to think, however, that...
Explanation:
Jeszcze jedna propozycja. Można różnie...
Selected response from:

M.Kornijów
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4It would be wrong, however,Piotr Makuch
4 +2would be mistaken, would be wrongPolangmar
4One would be mistaken to think, however, that...
M.Kornijów


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
would be mistaken, would be wrong


Explanation:
However, one/the person/ thinking that since 1989 the German language has been replacing (the) Russian (language) would be mistaken/wrong.

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: A nie: has replaced?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dariusz Saczuk
3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)

agree  Vanda Nissen
5 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
It would be wrong, however,


Explanation:
It would be wrong, however, to think that...
Taka propozycja :-)

Piotr Makuch
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michał Janowski
32 mins
  -> Dzięks!

agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
2 hrs
  -> Dzięks!

agree  Barbara Gadomska
2 hrs
  -> Dzięks!

agree  Dariusz Saczuk
6 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
One would be mistaken to think, however, that...


Explanation:
Jeszcze jedna propozycja. Można różnie...

M.Kornijów
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thx




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): M.A.B.