KudoZ home » Polish to English » Linguistics

poprzerastane

English translation: interspersed


18:52 Feb 22, 2012
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Polish term or phrase: poprzerastane
Poziom próchniczny jest dobrze wykształcony, o dużej miąższości, poprzerastany korzeniami roślin.
Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak)
Poland
English translation:interspersed
Explanation:
tak też występuje:
King's County Geology
www.libraryireland.com/topog/K/Kings-County-Geology.php
It contains about 315 acres, the greater part of which is from five to eight feet deep in summer: its bottom is chiefly composed of bog, interspersed with roots of ...

http://www.jstor.org/pss/4260031 - pierwszy akapit

Selected response from:

allp
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję! :) również za pozostałe odpowiedzi :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1interspersed
allp
4 -1interlayered
Rafal Piotrowski
3intersected
geopiet


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intersected


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2012-02-22 19:35:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

po dokładniejszym sprawdzeniu;

"intersected with roots" występuje tylko w kilku tekstach z XIX wieku :( - http://goo.gl/W0ViB

---------

może więc "crisscrossed" będzie lepsze?

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 47
Notes to answerer
Asker: dziękuję, ale chyba jednak nie, i zostanę przy swojej wersji :)

Asker: tzn. "grown through with (roots"


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
interlayered


Explanation:
Tak chyba lepiej. Uwaga na agree ze strony tych, co przeczytali całą literaturę przedmiotu ;)

HTH,

Rafał

Example sentence(s):
  • http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/interlayered
Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Polangmar: interlayered = przewarstwiony: http://tinyurl.com/89yr68y , http://tinyurl.com/785juad
16 hrs
  -> Widzę, że "wiedza" zmienia się z godziny na godzinę. To jak u was z tą"wiedzą", kowalski synu?...

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interspersed


Explanation:
tak też występuje:
King's County Geology
www.libraryireland.com/topog/K/Kings-County-Geology.php
It contains about 315 acres, the greater part of which is from five to eight feet deep in summer: its bottom is chiefly composed of bog, interspersed with roots of ...

http://www.jstor.org/pss/4260031 - pierwszy akapit



allp
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
dziękuję! :) również za pozostałe odpowiedzi :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: dziękuję :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
2 hrs