KudoZ home » Polish to English » Linguistics

sobie podobne

English translation: after their kind


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:sobie podobne
English translation:after their kind
Entered by: bartek

10:32 Dec 20, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Polish term or phrase: sobie podobne
Takie rodziny .... one bowiem wychowuja jednostki "sobie podobne" dając społeczeństwu największy procent naruszających prawo niepełnoletnich.
bartek
after their kind
Explanation:
Czy nie jest to aluzja z Biblii?
Then God said, "Let the earth sprout vegetation, plants yielding seed, and fruit trees on the earth bearing fruit after their kind... (Gen. 1:11) and other passages with this phrase.
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Thank you, Yuri. My "context likes it" :-)))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4after their kind
Yuri Smirnov
5like individuals
ModTranslator
4 +1similar themselves
leff


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
similar themselves


Explanation:
"In short, people seem to choose to affiliate with others
who appear similar themselves"


    Reference: http://psy.ucsd.edu/~eebbesen/psych18699/186Affirmative.html
leff
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate: similar TO themselves, like themselves
7 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
after their kind


Explanation:
Czy nie jest to aluzja z Biblii?
Then God said, "Let the earth sprout vegetation, plants yielding seed, and fruit trees on the earth bearing fruit after their kind... (Gen. 1:11) and other passages with this phrase.


Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thank you, Yuri. My "context likes it" :-)))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jo_loop: dobre, szczególnie w cudzysłowie
2 hrs
  -> Dzieki.

agree  joannap
4 hrs
  -> Dzieki.

agree  maciejm
4 hrs
  -> Dzieki.

agree  MonikaSojka
1 day 4 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
like individuals


Explanation:
these families...they however raise like individuals causing the highest percent of law breaking minors within the society - just a suggestion =)

Like (adj): being so similar as to appear to be the same or nearly the same (as in appearance, character, or quantity) <shirts of like design> - Merriam-Webster


ModTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish