KudoZ home » Polish to English » Linguistics

napalony

English translation: to be dying for sth


11:57 Dec 20, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Polish term or phrase: napalony
Bardzo potocznie o kimś, kto ma ogromną chęć na coś.
Lucyna Długołęcka
Poland
English translation:to be dying for sth
Explanation:
excited
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to be dying for sth
lim0nka
4 +3horny
bartek
5to be fired up
nrabate
4 +1hot for sth
leff


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to be dying for sth


Explanation:
excited

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ryszard Matuszewski: zdecydowanie najlepsze. ewentualnie "craving for sth"
1 hr
  -> dzięki :)

agree  Dorota Cooper
2 hrs
  -> bardzo dziękuję :)

agree  MonikaSojka
1 day 2 hrs
  -> dzięki :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
horny


Explanation:
b

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-20 12:03:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

excited, horny

być napalonym na coś to be dying for sth

z Collinsa

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciej Andrzejczak
1 min

agree  Anna Bittner
7 mins

agree  jo_loop: także hot pants, randy, raunchy, antsy, on fire, etc
40 mins

neutral  leff: ale 'horny' to być napalonym seksualnie, na kogoś nie na coś
44 mins
  -> E, to wiem i widziałeś, że po chwili wyszłam z oczadzenia i wkleiłam to, co wkleilam. Jakoś tak mi się dzisiaj .... :-)

agree  joannap
3 hrs

disagree  nrabate: w/ leff
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hot for sth


Explanation:
hot
Having or displaying great enthusiasm; eager: "hot for travel".




    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=hot
leff
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: np. "Czerwony jak cegła, rozgrzany jak piec, muszę mieć..." PTW: Kto to śpiewał?
21 hrs
  -> Dżem ;)

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to be fired up


Explanation:
about/for something

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11