KudoZ home » Polish to English » Linguistics

leżeć po czyjejś stronie

English translation: are on our side

00:31 Jan 29, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
Polish term or phrase: leżeć po czyjejś stronie
Zwyciężymy, bo racje moralne leżą po naszej stronie.

Wiem, że zaczynam zadawać podręcznikowe pytania, ale powoli tracę elastyczność myślenia...

TIA
Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
English translation:are on our side
Explanation:
side with us
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dzięki!
Co ja bym bez Was...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1are on our side
lim0nka
4are ours
leff


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leżeć po czyjejś stronie
are on our side


Explanation:
side with us

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Dzięki!
Co ja bym bez Was...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej: z tych dwóch to pierwsze
34 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leżeć po czyjejś stronie
are ours


Explanation:
moral rights are ours!

leff
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20