KudoZ home » Polish to English » Linguistics

Przedstawiono również problem związany z osiąganiem dobrej jakości powietrza

English translation: The authors also address the problem...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Przedstawiono również problem związany z osiąganiem dobrej jakości powietrza
English translation:The authors also address the problem...

11:42 Mar 5, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-03-08 14:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Polish to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Polish term or phrase: Przedstawiono również problem związany z osiąganiem dobrej jakości powietrza
Dzień dobry Państwu, posiadam nietypowe pytanie:

Kontekst:

W rozdziale I przedstawiono wstęp do analizy wraz z celem i zakresem całej pracy. Podano, co będzie przedmiotem analizy, dlaczego warto wykorzystywać w budownictwie niskoemisyjne materiały budowlane oraz jak jakość powietrza wewnętrznego wpływa na użytkowników. Przedstawiono również problem związany z osiąganiem dobrej jakości powietrza wewnętrznego, związany z wysoką energochłonnością tego procesu.

Chodzi o zdanie Przedstawiono również problem związany ...
przetłumaczyłem to jako

Authors also presented a problem related to...

natomiast klient życzy sobie zachowanie strony biernej tekstu źródłowego,

chciałbym poprosić Państwa o pomoc w przekształceniu tego zdania na stronę bierną w jeżyku angielskim, żeby nie brzmiało to nienaturalnie, "kanciasto", ponieważ wydaję mi się (może błędnie), że w tego typu zdaniu konstrukcje bierne nie za bardzo pasują.
Pozdrawiam - dreamscar
dreamscar
Poland
The authors also address the problem...
Explanation:
One option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2018-03-05 11:47:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The paper/chapter also addresses/focuses on the problem...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2018-03-05 11:49:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Topic Detection and Tracking: Event-based Information Organization
https://books.google.com › books
James Allan · 2012 · Computers
This chapter focuses on the cross-language issues within the TDT tasks, and in particular on translating names. The authors also address the problemof modeling topic shifts over ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2018-03-05 11:57:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You don't have to use the Passive Voice here. Actually, the use of the Passive voice can make the text seem more clunky. Keep it simple and easy to read.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2018-03-05 12:01:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you take a closer look at my example, you will see the Active Voice in both sentences. The use of the Active Voice (both with human and non-human subjects) is very common in academic summaries, introductions, reviews, etc.
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
I share the opinion of Mr. Dariusz Saczuk, however other users provided the alternatives in form of passive voice constructions, so I leave awarding of points to the community, thank You
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1The issue (problem) related to achieving good interior air quality was also presented/discussed
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3 +1The authors also address the problem...
Dariusz Saczuk
3The section also presents the issue of achieving good...
asia20002
3Another problem presented in this chapter concerns ...
Mariusz Koch


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The authors also address the problem...


Explanation:
One option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2018-03-05 11:47:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The paper/chapter also addresses/focuses on the problem...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2018-03-05 11:49:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Topic Detection and Tracking: Event-based Information Organization
https://books.google.com › books
James Allan · 2012 · Computers
This chapter focuses on the cross-language issues within the TDT tasks, and in particular on translating names. The authors also address the problemof modeling topic shifts over ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2018-03-05 11:57:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You don't have to use the Passive Voice here. Actually, the use of the Passive voice can make the text seem more clunky. Keep it simple and easy to read.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2018-03-05 12:01:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you take a closer look at my example, you will see the Active Voice in both sentences. The use of the Active Voice (both with human and non-human subjects) is very common in academic summaries, introductions, reviews, etc.

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
I share the opinion of Mr. Dariusz Saczuk, however other users provided the alternatives in form of passive voice constructions, so I leave awarding of points to the community, thank You
Notes to answerer
Asker: a to nie będzie ciągle strona czynna ? (tylko z użyciem chapter / paper) jako podmiotu który wykonuje czynność (addresses / focuses) a nie jak na przykładzie prostszego zdania 'as it was presented in chapter X'


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wojciech Szczerek: agree, passive voice is overused in texts translated from Polish to English.
18 mins
  -> My thoughts exactly. Thank you, Wojciech.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Another problem presented in this chapter concerns ...


Explanation:
Another option.

Mariusz Koch
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Notes to answerer
Asker: This kind of solution seems fine, thanks


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The issue (problem) related to achieving good interior air quality was also presented/discussed


Explanation:
A variant option.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2018-03-05 12:28:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The protests in Hong Kong, as mentioned on the front of the Times, was also discussed
https://ludwig.guru/s/was also discussed
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
Close cooperation between the Nordic countries and the United States on Arctic issues was also discussed.
http://www.presidentti.fi/Public/default.aspx?contentid=3463...
ccccccccc
The situation surrounding the Iranian nuclear programme was also discussed.
http://en.kremlin.ru/events/president/news/56143

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 80
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello Frank thank You for Your suggestion. I thought about constructing the sentence in a similar way, however, I was not completely positive that the sentence would seem natural in English. (and I still feel like using active voice sounds more natural).


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  asia20002
7 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Asiu. Uważam, że problem jest ważniejszy od autora tej wypowiedzi. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The section also presents the issue of achieving good...


Explanation:
Często tak się pisze, mnówstwo wystąpieć w Google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2018-03-06 10:05:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lub discusses

asia20002
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4