znacznik zmian

English translation: editing marks/copy-editing mark

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:znacznik zmian
English translation:editing marks/copy-editing mark
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

17:30 Jun 11, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
Polish term or phrase: znacznik zmian
Wszystkie zmiany w tekscie zostaly wprowadzone z zastosowaniem znaczników zmian
Iwona_krakow
Poland
editing marks/copy-editing mark
Explanation:
Copy Editing Marks. A caret shows where an additional or corrected or substituted letter, word, or phrase is to be inserted in or above the line. A horizontal line delete mark is made through a phrase, sentence, or paragraph
https://www.csuchico.edu/pub/writing-style-guide/copy-editin...

cccccccccccccc

This is an introductory video of the most commonly used editing marks. It is targeted to elementary students.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-sGVi_VBh_8

cccccc
Copy Editing Marks. A caret shows where an additional or corrected or substituted letter, word, or phrase is to be inserted in or above the line. A horizontal line delete mark is made through a phrase, sentence, or paragraph. A vertical line delete mark is made through a single letter or mark of punctuation.
https://nybookeditors.com/2013/06/copyediting-marks/
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3editing marks/copy-editing mark
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3all editing changes were/have been highlighted.
Dariusz Saczuk


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
all editing changes were/have been highlighted.


Explanation:
One option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2018-06-11 17:46:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: WITH THE TRACK CHANGES feature.

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 125

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
editing marks/copy-editing mark


Explanation:
Copy Editing Marks. A caret shows where an additional or corrected or substituted letter, word, or phrase is to be inserted in or above the line. A horizontal line delete mark is made through a phrase, sentence, or paragraph
https://www.csuchico.edu/pub/writing-style-guide/copy-editin...

cccccccccccccc

This is an introductory video of the most commonly used editing marks. It is targeted to elementary students.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-sGVi_VBh_8

cccccc
Copy Editing Marks. A caret shows where an additional or corrected or substituted letter, word, or phrase is to be inserted in or above the line. A horizontal line delete mark is made through a phrase, sentence, or paragraph. A vertical line delete mark is made through a single letter or mark of punctuation.
https://nybookeditors.com/2013/06/copyediting-marks/

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 92




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search