KudoZ home » Polish to English » Linguistics

Olimpiada

English translation: Olympics

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Olimpiada
English translation:Olympics
Entered by: TranslateThis

22:25 Oct 29, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Polish term or phrase: Olimpiada
Czy ktos zna moze rozwiazanie tegorocznej olimpaidy z angieslkiego do zdan:
In the _ _ r _ _ _ _ _ of Alaska in 1866, the US bought the land from Russia for less than 2 cents an acre.
oraz:
A rescue operation was launched after receiving _ _ s _ _ _ _ _ signals from the sinking trawler.
Filip Stoma
guessing: purchase
Explanation:
purchase?
I will think about the second term...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-10-29 22:35:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the second term: DISTRESS (
distress signals, as in morse code distress signals, I think...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-10-29 22:36:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the second term: DISTRESS (
distress signals, as in morse code distress signals, I think...
Selected response from:

TranslateThis
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5guessing: purchase
TranslateThis
4distress
legato


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
<Olimpiada>
guessing: purchase


Explanation:
purchase?
I will think about the second term...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-10-29 22:35:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the second term: DISTRESS (
distress signals, as in morse code distress signals, I think...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-10-29 22:36:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the second term: DISTRESS (
distress signals, as in morse code distress signals, I think...

TranslateThis
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lim0nka: jak najbardziej :o)
1 hr

agree  pidzej
8 hrs

agree  maciejm
9 hrs

agree  *eva*: odpowiedz na medal :)
13 hrs

agree  AndrewM
16 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
<Olimpiada>
distress


Explanation:
n

legato
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4